1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا حَمّام كَبير."

"هٰذا حَمّام كَبير."

Translation:This is a big bathroom.

July 6, 2019

13 Comments


-Joyia-

Could you also say “this bathroom is big”?


Raahiba

I don't think so - I put that and it was wrong. Later in this section there were sentences like that and the noun had 'al' in front: هذا الحمام كبير


wwsheehan

so how do you say "this is the big bathroom"?


JasperMay.

This is the big bathroom: هذا هو الحمام الكبير.


MatthewSpe914009

yeah I thought the same thing by mistake!


vickyzhv

I think that would be with "al" like Raahiba says


MountainsMann

could حمام mean a bath ? this is a big bath


PhilipBunt1

How do I know that it is not "This bathroom is big"


walnutcon

Because there is no definite article ( ال) in front of the noun حَمّام

هٰذا حَمّام كَبير - This is a big bathroom

هٰذا الحَمّام كَبير - This bathroom is big


Beth574025

The translation given was: this bathroom is big. What is wrong with the above?


Robinson1512

Is the dagger alif really used in Arabic or only in calligraphy???

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.