"He likes potatoes."

Translation:Nímasii bił yáʼátʼééh.

July 6, 2019

4 Comments


KurtThornb

bil and ch'il are used in conjunction with food. How do I know which one to use. Or is my proposition all wrong?

July 6, 2019

SariahLily

Bił means "with him/her." (Likewise "shił" means "with me," and "nił" means "with you.")

"Bił yáʼátʼééh" literally means "it is good with him/her," in other words, (s)he likes it.

It doesn't have to be food. "Diné bizáád shił yáʼátʼééh" means "I like Navajo."

July 23, 2019

Esen.

Ahéheeʼ.

August 2, 2019

SariahLily

Forgot to mention: for an explanation of ch'il, see DiegoJaviUnlam's comment here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29895120

August 2, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.