1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "He likes potatoes."

"He likes potatoes."

Translation:Nímasii bił yáʼátʼééh.

July 6, 2019

6 Comments


KurtThornb

bil and ch'il are used in conjunction with food. How do I know which one to use. Or is my proposition all wrong?


SariahLily

Bił means "with him/her." (Likewise "shił" means "with me," and "nił" means "with you.")

"Bił yáʼátʼééh" literally means "it is good with him/her," in other words, (s)he likes it.

It doesn't have to be food. "Diné bizáád shił yáʼátʼééh" means "I like Navajo."


SariahLily

Forgot to mention: for an explanation of ch'il, see DiegoJaviUnlam's comment here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29895120


Jose350476

My keyboard doesn't have a character needed for this sentence


simondamar

Please I need a Navajo keyboard Where can I find one?

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.