1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, Rawad."

"Thank you, Rawad."

Translation:شُكْراً يا رَواد.

July 6, 2019

3 Comments


KevinPrehn

What does يا between شكراً" and the Rawad mean?


AniOhevYayin

You put it before a person's name when doing direct address. It's a particle that doesn't really have a direct translation, so it seems like a filler in English. If you want to get used to it with an English equivalent, you can think of it as sort of like "hey" in English.


AbrahamabnHarry

It means "O". Examples:

اين انت يا ابني

Where are you, O my son.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.