1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديقها جورْج"

"صَديقها جورْج"

Translation:her friend George

July 6, 2019

11 Comments


joelp

SadiiqUhaa? Am I hearing an U sound here. If so, is it to indicate the definiteness of the word combination ('her friend')? So tricky when vowel signs are not shown even though I realise this is something you just have to get used to.


Mariam704664

Saikuha in arabic you usually combine all grammar in the same word u have the name which is sadik (friend) ha means her friend if u were saying his friend instead you would say sadikuhu you just stop at the h in arabic you adress girls and boys differently


Przemekp934259

Well yeah the question is where did the "u" come from


KatieC993112

Yes! Will someone please tell us where this "u" came from??? Or is it the ubiquitous additional vowel because it seems Arab speech objects to consonant clusters?


AhmedShahi1

Not a native arabic speaker but to me it seems that saying Sadik-ha is weird and sadikuha is more flowing and natural sounding


KatieC993112

More natural sounding to an Arab. There is no such thing as "natural sounding" in general. Every language has its own preferences.


rbbekkhus

Like this, out of context, could it also mean "Her friend is George"?


Away54

rbbekkhus, yes, it can. But, there is no "." (dot) sign (Edit: I mean: full stop" or "period" sign) -- so, here Duolingo wants us to translate it as a phrase and not a full sentence. However, "Her friend is George" should be accepted as well. We can report it :))


Susan569895

George and bob are friends with a lot of people!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.