"جارَتها روزا"

Translation:her neighbor Rosa

July 6, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClassRocks

Couldn't this also mean "Her neighbor IS Rosa?"


aaaabbbbccccccdd

It should but..... It doesn't


KatieC993112

Yes, PLEASE could some knowledgeable person tell us if "Her neighbour is Rosa" would necessarily be different? Google Translate gives "جارَتها روزا" for both "Her neighbour is Rosa" and for "her neighbour Rosa". Are they right?


arafatamim

I think there would be a subject pronoun before the name in that case. (جارتها هي روزا) (Her neighbour is Rosa). I'm not 100% sure though.


KatieC993112

That sounds right to me, arafatamim. Thank you. Perhaps a native speaker would confirm?


joelp

Why the 'an' at the end of Rosa? What case is this?


Ollie-Benson

It's a bug with the audio. It should be pronounced "Ruuza"


sean599738

The diacritic u above the h makes it sound like an, more an uah. But uah-rosa , especially the R in rosa is just a continuation of uha-R...makes (at regular speed seem like an. Like dont do in English. Dondu would be the sound at regular speed for an English student, the t is seemingly ommited, rarely unless pronounced hard does one hear the 't. Sane case here...hope this helps.


sean599738

Sorry, you were talking about Rosa(n)...my bad, but it does seem when roza-rosa has a slight tint of n but ill check...sorry.


sean599738

I dont hear the n, but maybe it was a one time bug....


KatieC993112

Why do we hear a damma between the ت and the ه at the end of جارَتها? Sorry, when I type, the letters appear in isolation, so not the same as in the text. I'm talking about ت and ه.


Shimon15163

The audio sounded to me like zhaaratHU Rosa, so I wrote جارته روزا.

It popped up green, and said correct, but translated as HER neighbor, not HIS neighbor.

I'm confused.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.