1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جارَتها روزا"

"جارَتها روزا"

Translation:her neighbor Rosa

July 6, 2019

9 Comments


ClassRocks

Couldn't this also mean "Her neighbor IS Rosa?"


aaaabbbbccccccdd

It should but..... It doesn't


KatieC993112

Yes, PLEASE could some knowledgeable person tell us if "Her neighbour is Rosa" would necessarily be different? Google Translate gives "جارَتها روزا" for both "Her neighbour is Rosa" and for "her neighbour Rosa". Are they right?


arafatamim

I think there would be a subject pronoun before the name in that case. (جارتها هي روزا) (Her neighbour is Rosa). I'm not 100% sure though.


KatieC993112

That sounds right to me, arafatamim. Thank you. Perhaps a native speaker would confirm?


joelp

Why the 'an' at the end of Rosa? What case is this?


Ollie-Benson

It's a bug with the audio. It should be pronounced "Ruuza"


KatieC993112

Why do we hear a damma between the ت and the ه at the end of جارَتها? Sorry, when I type, the letters appear in isolation, so not the same as in the text. I'm talking about ت and ه.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.