1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا مَريضة لِلْأَسَف."

"أَنا مَريضة لِلْأَسَف."

Translation:I am sick, unfortunately.

July 6, 2019

18 Comments


Weggs

I find the word مريض quite funny, given that the Spanish for husband is "marido."


Gloria139514

Many thanks! Now I am going to remember it!


MBC-OCD

They should accept 'alas'


arabmouni

No, they definitely shouldn't. Alas is never used in modern English unless in a joking manner or reciting an old work of literature.


Randall887953

Alas we do not speak the same English...


TinoAriza

-- there should be something shorter than the 5 syllables of "unfortunately", anyway --


vsandl

You can say "I'm ill/not well/sick, worse luck". Using sick this way is American. In GB to be sick means to vomit.


Gloria139514

Great Britan=England, Scotland and Wales Weggs down below corrected me. I was thinking of the UK but now not even is correct to say that = England


Weggs

Great Britain = England, Scotland and Wales


Gloria139514

In GB 'I feel sick' or "I want to be sick' means to want vomit!


Djibril487949

"Sadly", "I'm afraid"; either would be more idiomatic than unfortunately or alas...


janejonestoulon

there appears to be another word spoken like li al batan


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

К сожалению, я болен.


7awliet

"Anaa marii-BOB-dun lil-asaf"?

Where's Bob come from in the middle of the word? Definitely redo this audio.


Amoniakx

Its the 'dod' letter. Not bob


R5VY3

من يحتاج تعلم اللغة العربية بالمحادثة انا مصري ويمكننى ان اعلمك العربية بدون مقابل فقط لنتدارس اللغتين معا راسلني على الايميل التالي على فيسبوك https://www.facebook.com/mohamedelgammal47

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.