"أَنا مَريضة لِلْأَسَف."

Translation:I am sick, unfortunately.

July 6, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Weggs

I find the word مريض quite funny, given that the Spanish for husband is "marido."


Gloria139514

Many thanks! Now I am going to remember it!


MBC-OCD

They should accept 'alas'


arabmouni

No, they definitely shouldn't. Alas is never used in modern English unless in a joking manner or reciting an old work of literature.


Randall887953

Alas we do not speak the same English...


TinoAriza

-- there should be something shorter than the 5 syllables of "unfortunately", anyway --


vsandl

You can say "I'm ill/not well/sick, worse luck". Using sick this way is American. In GB to be sick means to vomit.


Gloria139514

In GB 'I feel sick' or "I want to be sick' means to want vomit!


[deactivated user]

    what is GB


Gloria139514

    Great Britan=England, Scotland and Wales Weggs down below corrected me. I was thinking of the UK but now not even is correct to say that = England


Weggs

    Great Britain = England, Scotland and Wales


DjibrilAA

    "Sadly", "I'm afraid"; either would be more idiomatic than unfortunately or alas...


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

    К сожалению, я болен.


janejonestoulon

    there appears to be another word spoken like li al batan


eddiannie

    why not 'unwell'?


R5VY3

    من يحتاج تعلم اللغة العربية بالمحادثة انا مصري ويمكننى ان اعلمك العربية بدون مقابل فقط لنتدارس اللغتين معا راسلني على الايميل التالي على فيسبوك https://www.facebook.com/mohamedelgammal47

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.