"بَيْتي وَبَيْتهُ"

Translation:my house and his house

July 6, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joelp

So pronunciation of second word, according to audio, is 'baytih' although it is written as 'baythu'? It can be very difficult to hear the sentences clearly. Such a shame there is not a slower version available as well.


RizIDN

It's supposed to be pronounced as "baytuhu"


KellyM1963

Thank you, that's helpful.


Ina589468

My telephone makes the first my automatic with a capital letter. Why is this considered to be wrong?


phuvtuo

Not possible. Duo doesn't generally discriminate for punctuation or capitalization except for a couple unique languages.


avisarid1

Why does the feminine version بيتها Have alif at the end and the masculine does not have waw?


shashanksams

for femine possession we end with haa. and masculine possesive nouns, we end with hu.= هُ its the grammar rules in arabic, I hope I'm right.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.