"جورْج أُسْتاذ أَمْريكِيّ."

Translation:George is an American professor.

July 6, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rebecca862525

Sounds almost like the spanish "usted" which is a polite form of 'you', which you would definitely use for your teacher or professor.. anyone else here thinking thats funny and good to remember or is it just me :D


MichelleDa878143

I love it! This will help me remember. Thanks, have a lingot!


cvmluvr

That was exactly what I thought lol


Sirwobblez8

That's exactly what i use, too


paxpaquin

I wonder whether there is a common root between "2ustaadh" and "estudiar" in Spanish (along with "étudier" in French and "study" in English).


IlianP2

Interesting thought!


Sasha71526

Does this mean "a professor from America (subject unspecified)" or "a professor who teaches American (nationality unspecified)"?


littlebx

The translation is "George is an American professor." It is speaking about George, that he is from America.


OzanMut

it's very similar to word ustad in Turkish (except there is double dot on u) or usta which means expert.


Anirul54

How أَ sounds like u in 'Ustadh'? It should be -a as أَ=a2, not u.


Friendsforevers

I KEEP SPELLING PROFESSOR WRONG!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.