"بَيْتهُ قَريب مِن بَيْتها."

Translation:His house is close to her house.

July 6, 2019

2 Comments


joelp

Just wondering why we have the 'i' sound in 'bayt-i-hu' and 'bayt-i-ha'. Because of the speed of the sentences it can sometimes be a little difficult to tell if I'm hearing the words correctly.

July 6, 2019

M_Alrehaily

In this sentence, the i sound in 'bayt-i-ha' is correct, unlike in 'bayt-i-hu' which's supposed to be pronounced as 'baytuhu'. That's because 'baytuhu' is at the beginning of the sentence (the nominative case), and 'bayt-i-ha' is preceded by مِنْ 'min' which's one of many Arabic prepositions that require the word that follows to have the i sound, which's كسرة kasra. (the genitive case).

Check the case lesson for more information.

July 6, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.