1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْأَكْل وَالْنَّوْم"

"اَلْأَكْل وَالْنَّوْم"

Translation:eating and sleeping

July 6, 2019

22 Comments


AnUnicorn

♪These are a few of my favorite things...♪


Laura671493

أُحِبّ اَلْأَكْل!


6tiri

My life in 3 words.


RecaiH

... may lead to obesity


sandrayojana

These words are like music to my ears


BelghithGoldrag

What more can you ask !


Meow.Man.Aiman

Basically sums.up everyone's lives during the pandemic.


DorinaColl

I think that sukun on "wannaum" should'nt be there because of the shaddah on ن


StevenWest12

I have seen shadda on consonants following "al-" a couple of times now, but are those correct? I did not think a word could start with two consonants in Arabic and Google Translate also never shows shadda when I translate these words. Could anybody please clarify?


AnUnicorn

It's indicating they're "sun letters"; 13 of the 26 letters cause the ل in ال to not be pronounced, but instead assimilate with the following consonant.

ن ‎‎ is one of those letters, so here it's pronounced "an-naoom" rather than "al-naoom"

Hopefully they're still adding notes to the lessons and they'll cover it soon, but there's more information here.


KatieC993112

Thank you, AnUnicorn, for reminding us about assimilation and about sun and moon letters. Duolingo mentioned them in the Tips of this chapter (Hobbies), which, I think, has a HUGE amount of new stuff. But I found an incredibly helpful article in Wikipedia, which pointed out that the difference between sun and moon letters wasn't random, but depended on whether they were coronal or not. I looked up "coronal" and found it meant something like "involving the tip of the tongue", so T, D, L etc are coronal (sun letters). This helped me a lot. Not to have to learn two random lists of consonants. Ah, I've just found it. Surprisingly enough, the article is called "Sun and Moon letters".


wendya1

Hi I'm looking for where to continue when I finish arabic here. Do you recommend medinaharabic? Thanks


KatieC993112

Hello, theFee. I last heard from you on 14 June. I hope you're still on for finding a platform to share?


theFee

Oops! Literally just seeing this now, 4 months late. Sorry 'bout that... But at least we figured it out, lol.


KatieC993112

But, AnUnicorn, aren't there 28 letters? And 14 each of sun and moon, no? That's what Wikipedia says, and many other sites. Perhaps there's a way of only counting 26? I'm interested.


theFee

Yes, there are 28 letters, or 29 if you count alif (ا) as being separate from hemzah (ء) as we do here for categorizing sun/moon letters. As you'll see, however, alif (ا) is not included in either list so it's the remaining 28 letters that are indeed divvied up into sun/solar and moon/lunar category with 14 letters in each category. The 14 moon/lunar letters are compiled into the below phrase and it's important to note that the first letter in the phrase is actually a hemzah (ء) and NOT an alif (ا), per my previous explain:

إِبْغِ حَجَّكَ وَ خِفْ عَقِيمَه

The other 14 letters are, of course, sun/solar letters by process of elimination--including the letter laam (ل) itself which many lessons ask about, though it effectively sounds more or less the same either way.


rbbekkhus

… and procrastination, maybe?


rbbekkhus

بْرُوْكْرَسّْتِنَيشْن!


rbbekkhus

Should "food and sleep" have been acceptef?


AmadouLy

So eating and sleeping can only be definite? Is that so. Thanks

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.