1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جوبا وَباكو"

"جوبا وَباكو"

Translation:Juba and Baku

July 6, 2019

25 Comments


Amy897502

Are these names?


_FiX_

cities (South Sudan and Azerbijan) so they are proper nouns indeed, not native Arabic sounds.


Amy897502

Thanks! I'll add these to the ever-growing list of things I'm learning :D


arabmouni

It appears so, although I have never heard these names before.


MacKinzieRob

they have been in the news a lot lately


Karolina127059

I hear Juba wa baiiku, should it be Baaku?


dovbear57

That's how it sounds to me too


roey1946

I think you're right it's baaku


zahoorulla

It is not baaku it is baku


Marissa820132

What kind of Arabic are we speaking?


padm915118

Probably modern standard Arabic that can be understood by educated arab speakers everywhere


FerdiKabak

Too fast to really hear what is even said


obado

You will get used to it


Melinda135825

Arabic is spoken in Juba, but it's Sudanese Arabic.


_FiX_

South Sudan is not officially an Arab country though...


fatima668500

They are appearing many time...what ther are?city country..or something else


N_RamO

I'm from Baku :)


AshrafulHa12

What is lingots in this site?


dovbear57

It's a kind of reward. When you get some by completing a certain number of things, then if you particularly like someone's comment in one of these discussion pages you can give them a lingot. They don't matter at all unless you find them useful to motivate you


HassanAhmed123

I spelled it in a different way and it said it was wrong!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.