"جوبا وَباكو"

Translation:Juba and Baku

July 6, 2019

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amy897502

Are these names?


_FiX_

cities (South Sudan and Azerbijan) so they are proper nouns indeed, not native Arabic sounds.


Amy897502

Thanks! I'll add these to the ever-growing list of things I'm learning :D


AhlamHamid1

دلولو بنت شاطره


arabmouni

It appears so, although I have never heard these names before.


MacKinzieRob

they have been in the news a lot lately


Chihuahua003

What kind of Arabic are we speaking?


padm915118

Probably modern standard Arabic that can be understood by educated arab speakers everywhere


FerdiKabak

Too fast to really hear what is even said


obado

You will get used to it


KarolinaKare

I hear Juba wa baiiku, should it be Baaku?


dovbear57

That's how it sounds to me too


roey1946

I think you're right it's baaku


zahoorulla

It is not baaku it is baku


RoseGalaxy1

Ye but it gives an alif after baa so it should be extended with another a in the english translation


Janice567643

I hear the same and think it should have a 'y'


Melinda135825

Arabic is spoken in Juba, but it's Sudanese Arabic.


_FiX_

South Sudan is not officially an Arab country though...


AshrafulHa12

What is lingots in this site?


dovbear57

It's a kind of reward. When you get some by completing a certain number of things, then if you particularly like someone's comment in one of these discussion pages you can give them a lingot. They don't matter at all unless you find them useful to motivate you


HassanAhmed123

I spelled it in a different way and it said it was wrong!


fatima668500

They are appearing many time...what ther are?city country..or something else


Carla454794

Baku and Baakuu. How do you write each one?


FitriAisyah18

Hello i from Indonesian I love Palestine


N_RamO

I'm from Baku :)


RemiTiras

They should make it a bit harder. It's easy to guess what tue second word is since it starts with وَ. If they add at least another word that starts with وَ it'll actually require us to read the second word too, so it'll be more motivating.


scott339562

Or even better add وَ as a separate box


PRAFULLAKU732478

I thought it's saying cuba and baakuu


Janice567643

Why not Baaku, surely Bayku would have a 'y' in it?


NightMoon37638

العربية سهلة


Todd940413
  1. Could we have larger font on these 'listen-and-write' exercises?
  2. They are of limited value, as I don't even need to look at the Arabic to answer.

FadumoSaql

I am hearing شوب و باكو Fix the audio it is wrong but the writting is right

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.