1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا الْكَلْب"

"هٰذا الْكَلْب"

Translation:this dog

July 6, 2019

21 Comments


VamuyahFof

Why can't we say "This is the dog"?


tsuj1g1r1

Because that would normally be هذا هو الكلب.


420SWAGMAST3R

I know this is an old comment but is that Huwwe like He in english, or is that Hathahuu like as one word?

Basically, is that 3 or 2 words in the arabic you wrote tsuj1g1r1


tsuj1g1r1

"huwa" which means "he" in English, but in Arabic can also substitute for verb "to be" when the sentence is confusing without it.


rafiu19

how do you then say 'this is the dog'?


Sadeeeq

هذا هو الكلب


SofiaKhan3

شكرا ;Thanks is written as follows


Fab806294

هذا الكلب i think the app got it wrong there or maybe there is something i am not seeing


Santiago_G18

What's the function of the "Al" in "alkalb"?


Sadeeeq

Al is called Ma3rifa(used when you know the word also serves as "the") like kalb = dog and alkalb = the dog(when you use 'the' here you it means that you know the dog you are talking about )


ConchiCastillo

In other words, the determiner 'this' is followed by the determiner 'the' in Arabic and becomes 'this the'. The example above is literally translated as 'This the dog'.


sabiqrusyd

I thought this is a trap question, but yes, I'm the one who trapped :(


Fab806294

Alif lam ال is "the" in English so the translation to me appears to be "this the dog". "This dog" should be "hadha kalb"


MichelleDa878143

That means This is a dog.


izuddin4

I wrote "This is a dog" but Doulingo wronged me. :(


MichelleDa878143

The phrase هٰذا الْكَلْب means "this dog". To say "This is a dog" you have to say هٰذا كَلْب


prero

Why no line over the 'a' in 'al' in the word 'al-kalb'?


CH2nas

In a previous question with exactly the same format, I replied ‘this wall’. It was marked correct but an alternative answer of ‘this IS the wall’ was given. With this question I responded ‘this is the dog’ and was marked incorrect!! Some consistency Duo please!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.