1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Pure io ho un paio di stival…

"Pure io ho un paio di stivali rossi."

Translation:I too have a pair of red boots.

June 9, 2014

103 Comments


LindaNordin

I said: Also I have a pair of red boots. I don't know why this is wrong.


jmitch0830

I'm with Linda on this one!


IanRoyHarris

I think our problem here is that when we say it in English, our word order is ambiguous. The 'official' answer wanted 'I also etc ...' to show that the 'also' goes with 'I' and not with 'boots'. I wouldn't worry too much about being marked wrong on this. We just need to remember that the word order in Italian will give us the true meaning.


kysernj

"I also have a pair of red boots" is equally ambiguous in English. If the Italian really means that I, in addition to somebody else, have red boots (and not I have a pair of red boots as well as some other thing), the only way to express that unambiguously in English would be "I too have a pair of red boots."


castaner

Had the same problem. No reason for this to be wrong


CharlesPit19

kysernj makes an interesting distinction between 'also' and 'too' that we don't normally think of. As most people, I tend to use the words interchangeably. But 'I too have a pair of red boots' is definitely less ambiguous.


Erated8

In most cases they are interchangeable, And I don't think Kysernj is saying otherwise, Simply in this one situation, Where it's placed directly after a pronoun, "Too" will always be specific, While "Also" not.


cdemaughan

I say 'also' very often for 'too'. It is normal English. I put '"I also have a pair of red boots" and was marked wrong and told to use 'too'


Mija438073

'I also have a pair of red boots' was accepted today. Nov 9/18


MarjieW

I'm really not clear on this. How would you translate "I have a pair of red boots also" (you have them and I also have them), vs. "Also I have a pair of red boots" (and a pair of blue boots, or a pair of red shoes, etc.)?


Emil394438

I understand that, but I answered 'I also have a pair of red boots' and was marked wrong. Any ideas why?


mmseiple

I just added "I also have..." to the system. "Also I have..." to me doesn't correspond to the Italian, which means, "I, in addition to other people, have..." "Pure" attaches itself to the thing it follows, "io" in this case, so it's io + something/someone else. "Also I have..." implies more, "In addition to what I was saying before, I have...," which is not the meaning of the Italian.


Anita388049

Me too. Also is in the options box.


Briguy84

Remember these are adverbs which describe verbs. "Pui" is modifying "ho", it's like "I 'as well' have...". The way you have it is more like a conjunction where it's adding to the previous sentence main idea.


Dr.Foran01

It is not wrong. I have protested.


MarijinDuolingo

I Agree with you Linda. It told me it's not accepted too.


BartS1965

me too! Come on DL do something about this !


ali_ghorbani

Doesn't "Also I have sth" mean "I have sth in addition to another thing"? I'm not a native speaker and this is what I get from that. On the other hand, to me "I too have ..." Means "I have ... Same as u" Am I wrong?


mmseiple

You are correct.


CatMcCat

Is there any difference, even a subtle one, in meaning between "pure" and "anche", or are they interchangeable?


katiebdenver

I was wondering this too. It is answered here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30306252


bdengler

Hi all! I'm no english native, but why is "I have a pair of red boots as well" not a correct answer here? Thanks a lot!


SudburyAnnie

It should be. It has exactly the same meaning as the Italian sentence.


sanio

The difference is subtle but it's like "you have a pair of red boots? I too have a pair of red boots" vs "I have a pair of brown boots. I have a pair of read boots as well". I hope that makes sense.


VedranSerbu

they even suggested that "as well" is an option, when you check the "pure" word, I'm really not sure why "as well" is not working here


Anita388049

In english its fine.


IanRoyHarris

I think we need to make the distinction between 'me also' and boots also'. In other words, the sentence is emphasising that someone has boots and so do I


bdengler

sounds reasonable. Thanks for your help!


sslawek

Just to add to that, it could also mean something to the effect of " I have a [something], and I also have a pair of red boots".


mmseiple

The English might, but the Italian does not. To say "I have red boots as well as something else," "pure" would need to be before "un paio di stivali."


mcbarge

they should eliminate this translation or open it up to more lenient interpretations. As an english speaker i'm in agreement with LindaNordin. Putting also first does not change the meaning.


HeleneRees

I said "I also have a pair of red boots" and was marked wrong. Duo says too instead of also which are the same thing


Francesco817465

... and it sounds better when spoken


IvanSab

There isn't any difference between them.


Lng52-._

I don't think so. "pure" = "too" and "anche" = "also". Native speaker, correct me if I'm wrong.


Raquel198857

I even have a pair of red boots - why is that wrong?


Leslie202134

I translated it as "Even I have a pair of red boots." Which has a different connotation, but is it incorrect?


JKKi2R

I translated the same: Even I have a pair of red boots. I wonder how the italian translation of this particular sentence would differ from the given one.


BillyBob46052

I think the adverb lessons are the most difficult so far.


gkmmccall

What difference does it make if" also" precedes "I " in the sentence? Or is it because you want to say I too have a pair of red boots ( like someone else)?


gutmanlm

Five questions down from this, Duolingo asks us to translate the English "They also live here." The answer I gave, "Pure loro vivono qui," was accepted. Yet translating in the opposite direction, it does not accept "I also have a pair of red boots" as a translation for "Pure io ho un paio di stivali rossi." Instead it corrects that translation with "I too have a pair of red boots", i.e., "I also..." is incorrect. It appears pretty clear that the logic underlying these two translations is inconsistently applied.


RayEarle

I too have a pair of red boots. Was marked wrong


Michael430965

I found on a different site that explained the difference between anche and pure. Even though they both mean "too," "pure" is stronger implying "even (went so far as to)"


tullio746625

'i too have a red pair of boots' was marked wrong too


[deactivated user]

    DL rejects " I also have a pair of red boots". Any comments anybody?


Val361271

    I also put the same and was rejected. Definitely think that our answers should be accepted.


Pat590727

    also = too. Same thing!!


Pat590727

    'too' and 'also' mean the same thing. Sometimes I wonder whether Duolingo's knowledge of the English language is too faulty for them to undertake the job of teaching us Italian!


Howzat

    In English, "Even I have a pair of red boots" implies something like "Even I (who never follow fashion) have a pair of, etc." It's not at all the same as "I too have..."


JoeJacoby1

    I'm with Linda also. I mean too. Haha


cammac00

    I don't understand why the adverb is first in this sentence. Why wouldn't it come after the verb, like 'io ho pure un paio di stivali rossi'?


Monique678830

    I too??? What was that? We use to say " I also...


TeresaDeia1

    This is what I meant, with my comment I add earlier with another translation given by Duolingo. This is really not a right sentence: "I too have a pair of red boots" ??? You can say" I also have a pair of red boots", or I have a pair of red boots too!" But the translation of Duolingo sounds just wrong!


meandmyshadow0

    Why is pure, put at the begining.


HindHaj

    Is it english to write i too have..not i have too?


kysernj

    I'm not sure I believe that the Italian really means "I too have red boots" rather than "I have red boots as well as something else," but those who say it does may know Italian better than I do. So if you want to say "I have red boots as well [as something else]," in Italian, how do you do that?


tani17

    what about "even I have a pair of red boots"?


Saskia523150

    And I am 'pulling them off'


jatedesco

    Why must "too" be used? What is wrong with: "I also have a pair of red boots."


MariaIramendy

    The meaning of pure in the dictionary is: also, too, even all of them adverbs. Why DL doesn't accept also is beyond my understanding. Would anybody please explain? Thanks


    [deactivated user]

      Four years on and still no change, I see. No comments from a moderator. And while I'm here, and although it's good practising the Italian usage anyway, it's pretty clear that the architects of this skill did not know the difference between English adverbs, prepositions and conjunctions.


MariaIramendy

      Hello WiskyRock: I believe the Italian language has no moderator at all. It is funny the computer system doesn't accept also in the English sentence while in another sentence it does. Look at this example: Pure loro vivono qui it is translated as : They also live here.


srrusso

      There is no excuse for this nebulous translation not being explained. It would seem that an uncertainty unanswered over four years indicates a significant problem with the system or possibly the people who are responsible. I am grateful for a free system. However, if the goal of Duoling is to teach us English, then this uncertainty must be explained!


carolfair

      Why not I ALSO have a pair..... instead of i TOO???? Doesn't mean the same thing?


MickRedbur

      I used I also have a pair of red boots for the first time and it marked it as incorrect...


clive112700

      Excuse me for knowing that also has the same meaning in english as too, or conversely, as well. Duolingo, you need to check up on english synonyms, this is a very common substitution in english usage, both written and spoken.


CicelydAut

      I answered "I also have a pair of red boots" which means the same in English. Why was my answer wrong?


CicelydAut

      This is nonsense. The English is the same.


Reed878373

      Guardi, "also" i "too" sono lo stesso qui.


DavidFarre132963

      Also is a correct english translation of "pure". Who then is it classed as wrong?


rolanddarroll

      What's the difference between too and also in this context ????


K-MacGregor

      I wrote "I also have a pair of red boots" this was deemed wrong.


ooooooBurp

      This website always uses the English 'too' incorrectly. I don't know how to let them know.


ooooooBurp

      the English use of 'too' is incorrect. Same errors on French site.


KT84222

      So this sentence is saying 'I, as well as someone else, have a pair of red boots'. Not 'I have a pair of red boots as well as other boots/shoes'?


Henr_y

      I answered " I also have a pair of red boots" and Duolingo accepted it. They have added this as a right answer.


Virgilio_Lauro

      The same problem here: I also have a pair...


rbbekkhus

      Could anche have been used instead of pure in this phrase?


jokdKQ

      I had every single letter correct. Bug in the system?


Dado352814

      I to have a...????


iulia622918

      I have a pair of red boots as well. Why is not correct???


meandmyshadow0

      But the perfect English is, I beleive I too.


LifeLearn1

      Bad grammar again: "too" is usually places at the end of the sentence, here should be "also"


Jan822324

      Such a minor error!!


korelia

      Hi! My mother language is not english, and I don't understand why the correct answer is:" I too have" and why not "I have too". The " I too have" , I never heard even in movies or books.


Rajkumar895468

      what is the difference between anche and pure?


ChristinaL402415

      Sorry but the pronounciation of pure is really misleading please correct it. It sounds like Piuri ho .


Rianna121206

      Why does the pronunciation of 'pure' sound so very not Italian?


Carine33404

      Already three sentences in a row where "pure" is pronounced like in the English language. I thought in Italian the e is also pronounced?


mmseiple

      It is. For some reason the two new voices pronounce it wrong. I have disabled the audio for them, so hopefully that will fix the problem.


dgervasi

      I don't see anything wrong with this: "I have a pair of red boots too." Italian and English word orders are certainly different!


Ralph619298

      Confused. The meaning is thd same?


RLGuillen

      The sound was atrocious to understand.


MariMar1996

      June 13 2021 - How would you say:
      "Even I have a pair of red boots."


MariMar1996

      June 13 2021 How do you say "Even I have a pair of red boots." in Italian???


MartaNavra

      Ted Mosby, is that you?!


Ilhamsky

      I have pair of red boots too - was wrong!


KarenMaste2

      I had the right answer


Kristin645486

      Once again you speaker is unintelligible!

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.