1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عُمَر مُتَرجِم."

"عُمَر مُتَرجِم."

Translation:Omar is a translator.

July 6, 2019

24 Comments


weitzhandler

Why is it spelled as Umar but narrated as Amar?


OliverBens1

I think it's spelled "3umar" which gets pronounced as "Aumar". Hope that helps.


pixilico

You're right. That's an 'Ain' (ع) starting the word.


Multilingual03

Everyone starting his translating business


saturn38906

"a"? Why do i have to say "a translator". Omar is translator (mutarjim). I think it is enough.


bohle

In english you need thr article "a". If you omit it, people will understand you, but it will be wrong.


Przemekp934259

Because "Omar is translator" isn't a correct English sentence.


Mahin112420

I had a typo Omer but the correct one is Omar and i lost it


kneeees

SAME. id been on a streak completing multiple lessons without a single mistake and then homeboy omAr came along and ended my entire career


q8dream

audio should be corrected. مترجم وليس مطرجم


AijazKunbher

I spelled it as "Omer", and the app marked my whole answer as "Wrong". Very much "Mumta3"


EdreesMakki

She said moTarjem instead of motarjem


MoonKhan8

It marked my correct answer wrong while translating to "Omar is a translator".


5PCw4

مُتَرْجِم وليس مُطُرْجِم (yes ت ، no ط)


kneeees

i spelled omar as omer and got a wrong answer. every thing else is correct tho? sigh


empressesosa

What exactly is the "3" in front of the arabic words?


kneeees

its the sound of the arabic letter ع. it comes from the back of the throat. theres no english equivalent to that sound so we use the 3 to signify it! we'd spell it Omar in english, but the actual arabic pronunciation has that hard, guttural sound at the beginning.


empressesosa

Wow. This is really enlightening. Thank you. But there is already an 'a' sound. ا. So, what is the need for this ع.


Fidan0679

Is this omar/umar/aumar/3umar?


kneeees

then why wont duolingo recognize it as such orz


Luisa43430

Mistake: Omar a translator

Correct: ...is a...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.