1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رُزّ عُمَر أَبْيَض."

"رُزّ عُمَر أَبْيَض."

Translation:Omar's rice is white.

July 6, 2019

7 Comments


HananeBoudali

Hi,

Just wanted an explanation as to why "Omar's white rice" isn't correct?

How would you say "Omar's white rice" in Arabic?

Thanks!


YousefHawash

"Omar's white rice" would be "رُزُّ عُمَرَ ٱلْأَبْيَضُ" (ruzzu 3umara l-2abyadu). But in this case the vowels become important, because if we switched them up, for example "رُزُّ عُمَرَ ٱلْأَبْيَضِ" (ruzzu 3umara l-2abyadi), that would become "The rice of the white Omar" (whatever that means). If written without vowels, those two phrases would look the same.


Rezky13

Actually, Omar can't have kasrah harakat because it is a ghairu munsharif

So, omar's rice is رُزُّ عُمَرَ instead of رُزُّ عُمَرِ


u6ZZ3

"Omar" (or Umar) is "mamnou' mina-s-sarf" so it does not accept the vowel "i" at the end.


Sophia_Eressea

And is that good or bad?

(not trolling, I just wonder whether you use to colour it somehow or if white rice is a desirable dish)


Away54

(1)

رُزُّ عُمَرَ أبيضُ.

"ruzz(u) 3umar(a) abyaD(u)"

(2)

أَرُزُّ عُمَرَ أبيضُ.

"2aruzz(u) 3umar(a) 2abyaD(u)".

Note:

هذه الكلمة أرز ليست عربية. العرب يقولون: أرز . وفي اللهجات، يقال: رز.

The "2aruzz" is not an original Arabic word. In Standard, Arabs say "2aruzz" while in Dialect, they say "ruzz".


hannanatiq

Can someone confirm me my understanding about the statement دكتور فرنسي جديد = a new french
doctor it means we read it in reverse order from english, here the only difference i see is of proper noun, or is there any other difference ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.