"هارْفارْد جامِعة."

Translation:Harvard is a university.

July 6, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kebaab

Why isn't "Harvard University" a correct translation?


_FiX_

it isn't correct. Harvard University would be:

جامعةُ هارفارد


alive_tilltoday

"An" should before the vowels "aeiou" ! Isn't it.?


kaet

Words beginning with the letter "u" often actually have a "y" sound (especially "uni..." words), and thus take "a". You have to know the word and how it sounds, unfortunately.

Examples: A university A union A universe A unique opportunity

An uncle An undergraduate An update An urgent matter


Heiko_Lino

huh, didn't know the need of Arabic course to learn (improve) English


SuhailBanister

Didn't hear anybody asking, but the letter "fa'" doesn't always take the extra load expressing the "v" sound. In Egypt, for example, they use "ڨ‎" (fa' with three dots) instead.


Turkan947066

Is Harvard a uni or an uni??


MamaLloyd

It's about how it sounds/ ease of speaking. "A (y)uni..." [the U acts as a diphthong consonant, not a vowel].
"An onion" [use "aN", not "A" because in English it's awkward to speak 2 hard vowels next to each other: "uh unyon"]

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.