1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هارْفارْد جامِعة."

"هارْفارْد جامِعة."

Translation:Harvard is a university.

July 6, 2019

8 Comments


Kebaab

Why isn't "Harvard University" a correct translation?


_FiX_

it isn't correct. Harvard University would be:

جامعةُ هارفارد


SuhailBanister

Didn't hear anybody asking, but the letter "fa'" doesn't always take the extra load expressing the "v" sound. In Egypt, for example, they use "ڨ‎" (fa' with three dots) instead.


alive_tilltoday

"An" should before the vowels "aeiou" ! Isn't it.?


kaet

Words beginning with the letter "u" often actually have a "y" sound (especially "uni..." words), and thus take "a". You have to know the word and how it sounds, unfortunately.

Examples: A university A union A universe A unique opportunity

An uncle An undergraduate An update An urgent matter


Turkan947066

Is Harvard a uni or an uni??


MamaLloyd

It's about how it sounds/ ease of speaking. "A (y)uni..." [the U acts as a diphthong consonant, not a vowel].
"An onion" [use "aN", not "A" because in English it's awkward to speak 2 hard vowels next to each other: "uh unyon"]


Sunny967767

An can be used in front of a vowel. Like AEIOU

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.