"هِيَّ أُسْتاذة مِن باريس."

Translation:She is a professor from Paris.

July 6, 2019

7 Comments


doe95

There shouldn't be a shadda above the ى in standard Arabic. And it doesn't pronounce it with shaddah either.

July 10, 2019

nighttravel

Why is هو wrong

July 6, 2019

Rebecca862525

I think the ة after professor shows that is has to be a female subject. Please correct me if I'm mistaken

July 7, 2019

notpeanut

No, you're correct!

July 7, 2019

arzumemir

correct

July 11, 2019

arzumemir

Hiya female, Howa male

July 11, 2019

F18ty27b

هوَ، هيَ are without shadda

July 13, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.