1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هِيَّ أُسْتاذة مِن باريس."

"هِيَّ أُسْتاذة مِن باريس."

Translation:She is a professor from Paris.

July 6, 2019

23 Comments


F18ty27b

هوَ، هيَ are without shadda


Sikeryali

Duolingo Arabic course has some serious flaws, including these extra shadda things. Wrong audio and overly strict acceptance criteria.


nighttravel

Why is هو wrong


Rebecca862525

I think the ة after professor shows that is has to be a female subject. Please correct me if I'm mistaken


rizalmuhammad

So you have to put "هي" as "she"


notpeanut

No, you're correct!


arzumemir

Hiya female, Howa male


rizalmuhammad

استاذة It is the feminine form for the word "teacher/lecture/professors/sth like those words"


MelikeTurkey

Yes. At the end of the sentence, use ö for feminin, use S for maskulin.(İ dont have arabic keybord ;) )


jaffer18

Since it is female and the word u have written is used for male (he)


William.gh

Because هو is مذکر!


wendya1

The suggested words are in two rows and covering up half the words. Difficult to read them. Is it only me?


benton.1

I do my work on a computer and only have trouble reading the second line if I increase the font size too much. I just reduce the font with "ctrl -" then. I don't know if that will work for you or not, though.


Amiriss3

This is هِيَ not هِيَّ


Pablo115969

Why is "Shes a Parisian professor" wrong?


Amelia.A.

Because the more literal translation is "she is a professor from Paris". Your answer in terms of meaning is very similar, but I think it wants you to learn what the words mean exactly.


Sianglot

For me the space for the missing word is always in the wrong place in the sentence :(


ph.gBKOt7

She is a professor from paris


ph.JWu0yi

Hi your are not good teaching


ph.JWu0yi

Your are not teaching good


RawanAbdoh

whoops did this by accident

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.