"هِيَّ أُسْتاذة مِن باريس."

Translation:She is a professor from Paris.

July 6, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


F18ty27b

هوَ، هيَ are without shadda


Sikeryali

Duolingo Arabic course has some serious flaws, including these extra shadda things. Wrong audio and overly strict acceptance criteria.


nighttravel

Why is هو wrong


Rebecca862525

I think the ة after professor shows that is has to be a female subject. Please correct me if I'm mistaken


rizalmuhammad

So you have to put "هي" as "she"


arzumemir

Hiya female, Howa male


rizalmuhammad

استاذة It is the feminine form for the word "teacher/lecture/professors/sth like those words"


MelikeTurkey

Yes. At the end of the sentence, use ö for feminin, use S for maskulin.(İ dont have arabic keybord ;) )


jaffer18

Since it is female and the word u have written is used for male (he)


William.gh

Because هو is مذکر!


wendya1

The suggested words are in two rows and covering up half the words. Difficult to read them. Is it only me?


RawanAbdoh

whoops did this by accident


Amiriss3

This is هِيَ not هِيَّ

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.