1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذة رانْيا ق…

"غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذة رانْيا قَديمة وَغالْية."

Translation:Professor Rania's room is old and expensive.

July 6, 2019

22 Comments


IbraheemHa167725

I write"The professor" Why wrong


marlosdepaula

sorry about being so late, but in English a person's name cannot be preceded by a definite article ( 'the' ). You could say ' the professor's room', but not ' the Professor Rania's room '


glaemis

I wrote the room of professor rania and it says it's wrong


ArtFox11

same with me - it seems pedantic and rather inflexible. But who cares...we both got it right, didn't we?


rusmanqomar

I write # The professor# is wrong. English is not my native language, grammar is vey difficult to be lernt; that is why I always mistake answer in eng lish.


Amir_Egy

I think "Miss" should also be accepted


YoavDothan

what is the problem with "the room of professor rania is old and expensive"


HelenaHyat

From the tips, اَلْأُستاذة should be The professor - so > The professor's Rania room :S ... Otherwise shouldn't it just be Professor Rania's room.. ...غُرفة أُستاذة رانْيا


Ibraahiim13

I guess this is DL introducing us to a more nuanced understanding of "al". In some cases it can mean "of" or denote possession. Just my understanding.


Away54

HelenaHyat:

I'm so sorry for my late response.

(1) The professor = الأستاذةُ

(2) Professor Rania = الأستاذةُ رانِيَا

Explanation: Rania is "badal" بدل /replacement of "The Professor." Literally, it means: "The Professor, ie. Rania". But, if we translate الأستاذةُ رانِيَا into English, it becomes "Professor Rania".

So, Professor Rania's room = غرفةُ الأستاذةِ رانِيَا


SerraElSho1

There are too many Arabic mistakes I'm Egyptian and I know arabic very well it's my first language! I can help you


NuhaSyed3

Egypt and Kuwait arabic same ?


Away54

غرفةُ الأستاذةِ رانِيا قديمةٌ و غالِيةٌ

"ghurfatul ustaadhi raaniyaa qadiimatun wa ghaaliyyatun"

Complete endings. Please correct me if I am wrong. :))


Ibraahiim13

What about prof. masc.?


Away54

غرفةُ الأستاذِ إبراهيمَ قديمةٌ و غالِيةٌ

"ghurfatul 2ustaadhi 2ibraahiima qadiimatun wa ghaliyyatun."


Aiman167337

I put the room of professor Rania not knowing how the expected answer would look. The translation in the answer is more natural and how I would have preferred to write it, though.


ManfredGim

ridiculous discussion about nothing. english is not my language, i am german


Ibraahiim13

Is there no Ger-Arab course?


Bonjour689181

"The room of Professor Rania is old and expensive." is absolutely correct also. But our DuoLingo friends must love and are stuck with the possessive form.


oysteinfb

Seriously, "The room of teacher Rania is old and expensive"?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.