1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "What is your name and where …

"What is your name and where is your house, sir?"

Translation:ما اسْمَك وَأَيْن بَيْتَك يا أُسْتاذ؟

July 7, 2019

30 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Asking where somebody's house is is strange, like you think they own the house but don't necessarily live in it. In Arabic, to ask "where do you live?" you say "أين تسكن؟" (ayna taskun[u]) to address a man, and "أين تسكنين" (ayna taskuniin[a]) to address a woman. That's if you're referring to an address. If you want to ask what city or country they're living in, you'll be more likely to phrase it أين تعيش\تعيشين (ayna ta3iish[u]/ta3iishiin[a]).


Cypher922476

Thanks, this is exactly what I was wondering !


Susan569895

I think duo is just using a combination of words we do know...they've not taught us the word 'live' yet...but we do know house...it makes sense in both English and arabic but is not a common phrase in either language....


thariqfarsha

Shouldn't it be "ismuk[a]" and "baytuk[a]"?


P.ep.e

Yep, this is a funny mix of فصحى and عامية


sabiqrusyd

Ah that's why it's so confusing,


ThomasArias95

Why is أُستاذ being used like "sir" here?


tsuj1g1r1

Because it's often used to mean that than it is used to mean "professor."


Crossmount

what's about سيدي ? is it used ?


phuvtuo

Where I have traveled, I have heard it used pretty often from man to man when they are trying to butter the other guy up. Usually towards older men.


Susan569895

Yes i agree, it's used to show respect to people, especially older people.


ThomasArias95

سيدي means "my Lord" and it has a medieval meaning


Crossmount

thank you for that , i had got it from a book


hadi949111

Yes . It is used to mean : sir


lune.akvic

Which one is more proper and common to be used, سيّدي or أستاذ ?


tsuj1g1r1

That's like asking whether "mister" or "sir" is better. They're both just... there; I wouldn't say there is a clear winner in terms of actual usage, at least as far as Standard Arabic is concerned. Now if we were talking about dialect, then أستاذ is much more common, at least in the dialects I know.


SaniyaYadg

I see two ismak pronunciations in options, but there is a difference in the way it is written. Could anyone explain what it is?


cbh66

The vowel (-ak vs. -ik) is based on the gender of who you're speaking to. "-ak" is masculine, "-ik" is feminine. (Or in strict MSA, "-uka" and "-uki")


Away54

(1) In Standard Grammar (taught in all schools), it is 2ismUka/i (with Damma on "2ism") for the nominative case. (2ismUka is "your name" to a male, 2ismUki is to a female).

(2) In some local dialect, it is 2ismAk for any cases -- which means "your name" to a male. (2ismik is to female).


Kristen216010

I've always heard 'what' as 'shuu', is 'maa' MSA?


P.ep.e

Yes. This course is not a hundred per cent MSA, but it uses maa consistently for "what".


memo135904

I'm arab but I dont know why I'm here


CeceliaDri1

In the previous sentence, I had to choose between ismak without kasra under the alif and ismak with kasra. I chose kasra and was told it was wrong. I don't know if this is a duolingo error or if there is an actual distinction. This time I chose kasra again, and it was accepted. I THINK it was an error... Anybody have an opinion?


Away54

CeceliaDri1, are the forms like follows?

.1 اسمَك = ismAk

.2 اِسمَك = ismAk

.3 اسمِك = ismik

.4 اِسمِك = ismik

Like that? Which one did you choose in the previous lesson?

Note that No. 1 and No. 2 are same and to a male. Whilst, No. 3 and No. 4 are same and to a female.


CeceliaDri1

I had the choice of 1 and 2. I couldn't understand any difference, and selected 2. It was marked wrong. Your response implies that it was a Duolingo error. Thank you. Anyone have a different idea?


Away54

CeciliaDri1, it should be accepted. Do you have any link or a complete sentence from the previous sentence? :((


KatieC993112

In one of the wrong answers, there was the word tamaamaan. Two questions: how does one type the final alif with two little lines above it to signify /an /? And secondly, what does that word mean? If I knew how to type it, I'd be able to look it up in Google Translate.


Away54

KatieC993112:

1).

تماما

Or

تَمَامَاً

"Tamaaman"

Is it like this? The last sign is called as fatHa-tain (two fatHa) used for making the sound "-an."

2). It means "perfectly", "completely" or something like that.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.