"هٰذا الْكَلْب جَوْعان."

Translation:This dog is hungry.

July 7, 2019

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kommissarhuar

How do I know that it does not mean "This is the hungry dog"?


MilesBetter

I think that would be

هذا هو الكلب الجائع.


Aronel10

Duolingo sentance: This + the dog + hungry = This (the) dog + is hungry = This dog is hungry.

Your questioned sentance: This + he + the dog + the hungry = This (he/it) is + the hungry dog = This is the hungry dog.


ClozemasterDBest

I wonder how to write "Johan".


Scott-OK

I'm seriously starting to think duo has cameras in my house. When this sentence came up my dog was gobbling her food. It's about the 3rd time duo has given me sentences regarding things that were happening around me at the time. I love you duo, but....


hectorlqr

Does the subject after "haadha" require the definite article?


SoftlyJazzMadrid

It does if you want to say, 'This dog is hungry'. Without the definite article, the sentence translates to 'This is a hungry dog', as far as I know (which isn't all that far!).


[deactivated user]

    In Bangladesh, we use the arabic word "jaoan" not for 'hungry', but 4 meaning 'young'.


FaizaMazhar

    Though that has probably evolved from the hindi/urdu word "jawaan"..


HaelOtny

    What you're referring to is the Persian-origin word javān (جوان) that's also present in Urdu. It is not the same as the Arabic word jau'ān (جوعان).


weichwieschnee

    Why can't this be "this hungry dog"?


MilesBetter

    I think this hungry dog would need al- added to hungry as well as dog:

    هذا الكلب الجائع.


EOv8n04P

    Is there a way to skip permanentely some words/sentences? This course is overwhelmed by dogs. I hate them, thats one of the reasons I have chosen an arabic course, to avoid them, well...


Aronel10

    Nope. Interesting logic for learning a language. I love dogs so sorry/notsorry. Try a different course if you dislike the mere use of them in language lessons.


cohendotan

    Just wait until the homophobes taking the course discover Carrie and Judy.


Sambaranenko

    Hahahahahahha indeed


RismaPutri17

    Cmiiw, if we erase the "al", the sentence would mean "this is a hungry dog"


gravity-falls_22

    why not "a hungry dog?"


a.gl3

    Je comprend pas très bien ce que veux dire هذا (peut être parce que je suis nulle en anglais et que je ne comprend pas ce que veut dire this) quelqu'un peut m'expliquer ??


MilesBetter

    C'est un mot qui identifie une personne ou un chose spécifique. «This» en anglais est comme «ce» en francais. «Ce chien ai faim.» "This dog is hungry." «Cette rivière est longue.» "This river is long."


JohanDelac354009

    not al the time is the translation to English correct, that ok, but why is "This is a hungry dog" not accepted ?


DoroniLi

    "that dog is hungry" ?

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.