"هٰذِهِ موزة رَخيصة."

Translation:This is a cheap banana.

July 7, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bonjour689181

It seems to me that هٰذِهِ موزة by itself is This banana. What is cheap? This banana. Therefore, This banana is cheap. May be my logic is incorrect. :) Also, Do not (This is a cheap banana) and (This banana is cheap) denote the same thing? Please, someone who is more knowledgeable help me out.


Away54

You can say هذه الموزة رخيصة for "this banana is cheap" :))


Suzanne229668

Far as i can tell the simple way to work out order of noun/adjective is the use of 'the' before noun. So if it reads 'this the banana is cheap' just exclude 'the' from translation, whereas if there is no 'the' then the adjective comes first, 'this is a cheap banana '. Though im certainly not in any position to say that is always the case it seems to be working so far


Chadri70

Sorry this banana is cheap seems correct to me


KoopaScoopa

What is the difference between هذا الموزة رخيصة and هذا موزة رخيصة?


Away54

Yes, Irschrag! هذه الموزة رخيصة means "this banana is cheap".


lrschrag

The definite article ال means you are talking about a specific banana. "This banana." Without the definite article, it is just a cheap banana.


KTPtVL

I agree with your confusion. I guess I need more practice.


YasirMusta5

Less data fed in the app. This banana is cheap for same haza al moza n this is cheap water for haza al maa

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.