1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "High humidity is difficult."

"High humidity is difficult."

Translation:اَلْرُّطوبة الْعالْية صَعْبة.

July 7, 2019

9 Comments


Aiman167337

I got it, but I'm wondering why it has to have AL and if it does why it isn't The high humidity, like the specific humidity of that day or of a context.


brunojam

there are 2 ways of using an adjective: the first one is when you make a statement about a noun, for example "the house is big" - il-bayt kibiir. The other one is when you join the adjective to the noun, so it becomes one thing "The big house is mine" - il-bayt il-kibiir milky.

In the second case, arabic requires "al/il" in the beginning of both words, so it becomes il-bayt il-kibiir.

EDIT: I'm learning egyptian arabic, so there might be small differences in pronunciation, but the general idea is the same


tsuj1g1r1

Egyptian Arabic is very different from MSA in regards to more than just pronunciation, but in this particular case, the rule is the same, yes.

That said, I believe what Ayman meant is why don't we say:

رطوبة عالية صعبة

without a definite article at all, even with the noun? It's that way in English, after all. And the answer is that in Arabic, when we're speaking about something categorically, in general terms, we use the definite article, like you would in French, for example. To say "Running is good," you'd say "The running is good" in Arabic.


cjmeyer96

Thanks, the French analogy is very good


KatieC993112

Yes, French is useful here. But, given that Arabic uses the article (like French) where English doesn't, what is the meaning of رطوبة عالية , which DuoLingo has given us to translate elsewhere.


Away54

The big house is mine :

البيتُ الكبيرُ لي / البيتُ الكبيرُ ملكي

(I prefer -u for 2al-mubtada2 المبتدأ because, at least, it keeps my understanding about Quran and scholars' books).


sara527322

Can someone explain in easy language why isn't it 'the high humidity'


Away54

الرطوبةُ العاليةُ صعبةٌ.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.