1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك لاب توب وَمِفْتاح."

"هُناك لاب توب وَمِفْتاح."

Translation:There is a laptop and a key.

July 7, 2019

11 Comments


clownproof

Duo won't accept that if you say "...and key", it means A SINGLE key...


Dan523248

Why not there are for plural?


Amena948528

They are talking about 2 different individual objects. It's as if they are saying "There is a laptop and there is a key." They are talking about 1 singular thing at a time. :)

Now if they had said "There are 2 items on the table." Then that would be plural, because they are referring to them as being together. Hope this helps! :)


Jalal145065

I think "There are ..." is correct


Amena948528

It should be "There is..." See explanation above. ;)


SandieWarr1

Why is my answer wrong? It’s identical to the answer!!!!!


a.gl3

What means لاب توب ? (I am french and I don't understand English very well)


rafa534618

لاب توب = laptop It means a portable computer


abdiman55

There are a laptop and a key. It marked me wrong


Amena948528

Please see my explanation above. :)


Nadjia394880

Here is a plural : laptop and key???

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.