"أَنْتَ مِن أُسْتُرالْيا يا بوب."

Translation:You are from Australia, Bob.

July 7, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yashanna1

How would you put this as a question? Because it seems a weird sentence to tell somebody where he is from. Are you from Australia, Bob?


MichelleDa878143

I can think of two instances when I might use this type of sentence. First, if Bob was asking me if I knew where he was from. I would answer, "You're from Australia, Bob." Second, if I'm about to ask him something about being from Australia. For example, "You're from Australia, Bob. Have you ever seen a kangaroo?"


zaighamM1

This is just a statement - you add 'هل' / 'hal' to make it a question, 'هل أَنْتَ مِن أُسْتُرالْيا يا بوب؟' - as you learn later on in this course =). some of the statements are quite weird... Depends on the context in which you are using them.


wardawardani

Also the sentence in Arabic is marked by rising intonation. I have translated it like an interrogative sentence.


Abshir979515

Is ((Anti)) he and ((Anta)) She??


RickFaber

(Anti) أَنْتِ is to address women. (Anta) أَنْتَ is to address men.


djmcosmo

From what I have observed, the last "mark" is ` above when addressing men and , below the last letter when addressing women. Do I have that correct?


benton.1

Anti = you (f) Anta = you (m)

Huwa = he Hiya = she

update: You do now.


KatieCos

Thank you for explaining, Benton. That's the trouble when people can correct their original text - it makes a nonsense of the reply.


KatieCos

Why do you say No, Benton? The mark IS above for men (the vowel A) and below for women (the vowel I)


benton.1

The writer had it backwards when I wrote the comment, but has since changed it.


KatieCos

Yes. And I think a good way to remember that is that the positions are similar to the symbols for male and female - a cross and circle for a female (below the line), and an arrow pointing diagonally up for a male (above the line). I hope that's clear.


mohsmits

Yes. The accent mark above for the men (fatha) indicates an 'a' sound, whereas the below mark for the women (kasra) indicates a 'i' sound. Then there's also the curly (kind a like a &) mark above (damma) which indicates a 'u' sound.


mdb_

Anti is "you" (feminine) and anta is "you" (masculine)


PurplePenguin15

The vowel marks are above (fathaa) for male and below (kasra) for female. A quick explanation of vowels... https://www.madinaharabic.com/arabic-reading-course/lessons/L000_002.html


StephS314

It is incredibly difficult to see the subtle differences between similar words when the writing is so small. Even with my browser zoomed in, I can barely distinguish the vowel marks. (And when I zoom in I can no longer see the buttons and progress indicators at the same time, which affects usability.)


HaroldHarm1

again, the letters are too small for reading easily and turns these exercises into frustrating guessing games instead of proper reading. Please enlarge them.


AlexsandraTracy

The intonation at the end makes the sentence sound like an interrogative sentence, even when it's not.


ShiffraTheRabbit

Why the distinction between "You are" and "You're" in the English when Arabic doesn't need the word for "are" for the sentence to make sense?


benton.1

"You are" and "you're" mean exactly the same thing. "You're" is just a contraction, or slurring together, of the words "you are". I use "you're" most of the time. We use "you are" in formal writing or to emphasize "are", or if it sounds better to us in the sentence. In English, unlike Arabic, "are/is" has to be used in sentences.


Sara53888

When i write this sentence why do I feel like if bob has lost his memory and can't remember anything at all

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.