1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عُمَر مُتَرجِم سَريع."

"عُمَر مُتَرجِم سَريع."

Translation:Omar is a fast translator.

July 7, 2019

38 Comments


PetitRagondin

So jealous of Omar right now.


bilaliz

You can write Omar as Umer or Umar as well, Duo should accept that.


kaet

Report them if they're not currently accepted, so they can be added.


ArielSadik

I think the same with omer and omar


bilaliz

And even Omer is ok, but duo won't accept those spellings


alexaucamp97

in fairness, Omar is the English spelling of the name


Arracher

Just answered with "Umar" and surprisingly it's accepted by duo.


kaet

In English I could understand this as meaning that Omar is fast at translating, or (less obviously but it still works) that Omar is a translator who is fast (at running). Does the Arabic have the same ambiguity?


Abdul425303

Omer or omar is same


Amirshalem

Is "Omar is a quick translator" also correct?


Arslan992571

Please let me know the difference between Omer, Omar, Umer????


IamYourFrnd

Umar where are you? I need your help brother.


Aishwarya616039

omer or omar both are same


Michael899882

Omer should be accepted


yasmin389389

Omer and Omar should be classed as the same.


Ali138448

Omer is the same with Omar


Jidda7

I wrote Umar and was rightly accepted


LiamHickli

I wrote "Omar is a fast translator" and got it wrong the correct answer? Omar is a fast translator. Scratching my head...


arshaan413061

May anwer is same as suggested but show it is wrong.


ph.3g1IHG

I type right but this show wrong


GammaYoriP

I did click it but i accentley press check


TalFayna

I wrote omer instead omar


Ati848426

I siad the right answer and it knocked off a point. It even reoeated my answer


BaaziMAli

I confused this sentence!!


CarolAlmei526084

How do you say fast in Arabic


asim389407

You can write omar or umer ,both are correct


fafa961250

I wrote the correct answer. It still says incorrect.


Mohammad153270

Why it was marked incorrect


clairegax

thats what i meant to write but i acvidentslly pressed entwr due to spacing on my keyboard :( Also, i noticed that y phone autocorrects when i right names its not fsmiliar with so ive gotten ones like this wrong :(


EvaJonsson1

Duolingo gives you select choices not free text for this question and Omar is not there to pick only David and Tamer, meaning everyone will by default answer this one wrong.

Not sure who gave me a down vote. Don't think you understand the fault I'm reporting.

It was not possible to type the answer when this question came and the only 2 names available to pick in the bubbles were NOT Omar. So it was impossible to answer this question correctly.


elliottcennet

sounds like an error that should be reported using the flag.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.