"También se puede buscar por autor y obra."

Translation:It can also be searched by author and work.

5 years ago

59 Comments


louisac
louisac

The word "title' seems a better fit than "work."

5 years ago

paulsagra
paulsagra

agreed!

4 years ago

MichelleSize

Yes but then it's confusing to the meaning of obra as it's not title.

3 years ago

Kencito

"You can also look by author or work." should be considered also

5 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Perhaps "look up", but I think "look" may be too general to fit here.

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

I agree

4 years ago

mnandy

I contend that the impersonal "se puede buscar" is better translated as "one can find" rather than "you can find." It certainly should not marked as incorrect.

5 years ago

hagerjk
hagerjk

I think both of those are acceptable translations of the impersonal se in this case (and as such, both should be acceptable answers).

5 years ago

Fluent2B

I agree, that is actually the most accurate way to translate the sentence IMHO. After all, it is impersonal.

5 years ago

Rosador

I just got marked right for 'one can search. . . ' on May 5th. Either it's been reported and updated or it didn't like 'find' instead of 'search'

4 years ago

BGooge
BGooge

What preposition should be used to say "search FOR author and work"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

With the verb buscar, no preposition. Buscar means to search for, or to seek, and for example "Buscar el autor" means "To search for the author."

5 years ago

mafi5505
mafi5505

Wouldn't it be "Buscar al autor", because "autor" is a human being and the preposition "a" is needed in that case?

4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No preposition is needed.

6 months ago

BGooge
BGooge

Gracias.

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

How do you know the verbs that do this?

5 years ago

brobison75

My trick is to look for an English verb that behaves the same way - in this case, "to seek". It's a little awkward, but it works:

  • "buscar el autor" == "to seek the author"
  • "buscar por autor" == "to seek by author"

Sometimes you can't find one, but most often you can.

5 years ago

glynester
glynester

I try and do the same.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

My "seek" was not allowed!

4 years ago

fishysteph

I know there's a better link that explains this little better but I can't find it right now. Here's a list of some of those verbs. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep-none2.html

5 years ago

reastwoodstone

I got marked wrong putting look for. The correction said look by. Its another one without context isn't clear

4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

When you are talking about two different searches,then it is "by author or by work" (I would say title, but they won't accept that here.) If you are looking for a particular author then you would say "look for". So, searching by author is a way to look for a book written by a particular author.

6 months ago

Lindawriter

Talk about nitpicky... "You also can search by author and work" (my entry) was not correct, but "Also you can search by author and work" was. I work in a library and we would say the former, not the latter.

4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

...and I would say "You can also search by author and work." , it depends what you are emphasizing. "you also" not just I, "can also search" focuses on the action being also possible, "Also" at the beginning of the sentence, is like saying "and another thing" or "besides what I already told you" The fact is that "tambien" can also be put elsewhere.

6 months ago

hesolomon

"Also you can look for the author and work." Shouldn't this should be marked correct.

5 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, "search by author and work" is how you look for something. You are actually looking for a book.

6 months ago

Talca
Talca

obra maestra = masterpiece. What surprised me here is the por after the buscar which I had learned included a built-in preposition.

4 years ago

hagerjk
hagerjk

In this case, 'por' would serve as 'by' does in English.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I assumed even "by" would have been part of the verb. Gracias.

4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"look for a particular thing" would not need a preposition, but "search by" does not mean the same thing. It is a way to look for something.

6 months ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

"Also you can search by author and work" was accepted. I think this is sometimes called "impersonal 'se'". My grammar book says that many pronouns can be used to express this impersonal idea: You, One, We, They, Anyone, Everyone, People.

4 years ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

It can be searched by author and work what does that even mean

4 years ago

k-kayak

Such as in a library

4 years ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

Oh, okay, thanks

4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

There are lists of authors and lists of works by title. They just wanted us to learn this word "obra", but we would normally say by title. We would say "search by author and title", but they insist on "work" for "obra". We look for the title of the work. It is an expression that we just say "title" while they just say "work".. Notice we don't say "the name of the author."

6 months ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

One also can search by author and work should be accepted as well as One can also search by author and book.

5 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Where “also” is placed changes the meaning. One also, not just “I” or “They” or other pronoun.
“can also search”, not just “ask about” or other verb.

4 months ago

mariixxx

how do you know you have to translate it with 'one'?

4 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

"Se" by itself usually means "one" or more informally the general sense of "you" or "we" meaning everyone or all. For example: No se hace eso!" = You don't do that! or One doesn't do that or We don't do that!
It can also be reflexive with an el or ella to which it can refer in the sense of he, himself or she, herself . Context is very important, but in a single sentence without context, go for the meaning "one".

4 years ago

dianneja

Buscar is to look for...why does it now mean search? AND, what is the difference between looking for and searching for.

4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Not much difference when you use the same preposition, but it is "search by" which is a method of looking for something. When you search by author, you are using a list of authors or a search engine which can go through an online list of authors. “Look for” requires a noun to follow directly afterwards so to say this you would say “look for a book by author and title (work is used instead of title in this sentence).

6 months ago

MonaDutta

Please explain to me why "Also you can look for the author and work" is incorrect?

4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"Search by author and work" is a way to look for something. The item that is being looked for could be a book. I can look for a book by author and title, so “search” is convenient since it does not require a noun directly afterwards.

6 months ago

miguelito1949

Thinking of a data base: "It can also search by author and work." Got bumped by "it. .

4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

A data base doesn't search. A search engine can be used to search through a database though.

6 months ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I heard 'autor e obra'. Ha. Which means author or work. Dang

4 years ago

m.j.banks

oeuvre

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

"It can also find the author and work"

Is that wrong?

4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

https://www.thoughtco.com/impersonal-verb-spanish-3079905 Spanish uses the reflexive when we would use the passive voice.

6 months ago

dnaliw
dnaliw

When did we learn about impersonal verbs?

4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It will also accept "Also you can search by author and work." We did learn the form to use with usted. We have even had reflexive verbs before. You are learning right now by doing which is what Duolingo often does. They use a reflexive form here for when we are likely to use the passive voice. https://www.thoughtco.com/impersonal-verb-spanish-3079905

6 months ago

StanislawS

Por favor, que un nativo Inglés me explica porqué "as well" no fue aceptado para "también" ... Me parece que "as well" se puede usar también... :-)

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Es bueno tambien.

5 months ago

Esteban678697

After being told I was wrong twice with what should be correct answers, according to the hints one gets when hovering over the words, I typed the EXACT translation given as the correct answer. Still I was told the answer is wrong. This is clearly an mistake by duolingo.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What exactly did you type and was this the Translate from Spanish to English? Or listen to Spanish and write in Spanish? Take a screenshot and put it in your error report.

4 months ago

DerekWade1

ACCORDING TO DUOLINGO'S OWN DAMN DEFINITIONS, OBRA MEANS PERFORMANCE, NOT WORK! I AM SICK OF BEING MARKED WRONG USING THEIR OWN DAMN DEFINITIONS!

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Obra” has more than one meaning, please find the meaning that best fits into the sentence. We are talking about an “author” so we are looking for a definition that has to do with literature. Here is a dictionary or two:
https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Obra

http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/Obra The best definition that has to do with literature is “work”.

1 month ago

Ian387770

Look up says play, so why is this not acceptable ?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Please indicate the entire sentence that you put if you want help to find out why something was not accepted. Look up could work in a different sentence. This one contains the expression “ search by author and work”.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.