Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"También se puede buscar por autor y obra."

Translation:It can also be searched by author and work.

0
5 years ago

66 Comments


louisac
louisac

The word "title' seems a better fit than "work."

33
Reply15 years ago

paulsagra

agreed!

3
Reply4 years ago

MichelleSize

Yes but then it's confusing to the meaning of obra as it's not title.

2
Reply3 years ago

Pam904358

In academia work means title

-1
Reply2 months ago

DerekWade1

No it doesn't.

-1
Reply1 month ago

Kencito

"You can also look by author or work." should be considered also

26
Reply14 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Perhaps "look up", but I think "look" may be too general to fit here.

2
Reply4 years ago

reastwoodstone

I agree

0
Reply3 years ago

mnandy

I contend that the impersonal "se puede buscar" is better translated as "one can find" rather than "you can find." It certainly should not marked as incorrect.

8
Reply5 years ago

hagerjk
hagerjk

I think both of those are acceptable translations of the impersonal se in this case (and as such, both should be acceptable answers).

2
Reply4 years ago

Fluent2B

I agree, that is actually the most accurate way to translate the sentence IMHO. After all, it is impersonal.

2
Reply4 years ago

Rosador

I just got marked right for 'one can search. . . ' on May 5th. Either it's been reported and updated or it didn't like 'find' instead of 'search'

2
Reply4 years ago

BGooge
BGooge

What preposition should be used to say "search FOR author and work"?

5
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

With the verb buscar, no preposition. Buscar means to search for, or to seek, and for example "Buscar el autor" means "To search for the author."

21
Reply5 years ago

mafi5505
mafi5505

Wouldn't it be "Buscar al autor", because "autor" is a human being and the preposition "a" is needed in that case?

2
Reply4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No preposition is needed.

0
Reply3 months ago

BGooge
BGooge

Gracias.

0
Reply5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

How do you know the verbs that do this?

0
Reply5 years ago

brobison75

My trick is to look for an English verb that behaves the same way - in this case, "to seek". It's a little awkward, but it works:

  • "buscar el autor" == "to seek the author"
  • "buscar por autor" == "to seek by author"

Sometimes you can't find one, but most often you can.

5
Reply4 years ago

glynester
glynester

I try and do the same.

0
Reply4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

My "seek" was not allowed!

0
Reply4 years ago

fishysteph

I know there's a better link that explains this little better but I can't find it right now. Here's a list of some of those verbs. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep-none2.html

3
Reply15 years ago

reastwoodstone

I got marked wrong putting look for. The correction said look by. Its another one without context isn't clear

0
Reply3 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

When you are talking about two different searches,then it is "by author or by work" (I would say title, but they won't accept that here.) If you are looking for a particular author then you would say "look for". So, searching by author is a way to look for a book written by a particular author.

0
Reply3 months ago

Lindawriter

Talk about nitpicky... "You also can search by author and work" (my entry) was not correct, but "Also you can search by author and work" was. I work in a library and we would say the former, not the latter.

3
Reply4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

...and I would say "You can also search by author and work." , it depends what you are emphasizing. "you also" not just I, "can also search" focuses on the action being also possible, "Also" at the beginning of the sentence, is like saying "and another thing" or "besides what I already told you" The fact is that "tambien" can also be put elsewhere.

0
Reply3 months ago

hesolomon

"Also you can look for the author and work." Shouldn't this should be marked correct.

2
Reply5 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, "search by author and work" is how you look for something. You are actually looking for a book.

0
Reply3 months ago

Talca
Talca

obra maestra = masterpiece. What surprised me here is the por after the buscar which I had learned included a built-in preposition.

1
Reply4 years ago

hagerjk
hagerjk

In this case, 'por' would serve as 'by' does in English.

0
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I assumed even "by" would have been part of the verb. Gracias.

0
Reply4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"look for a particular thing" would not need a preposition, but "search by" does not mean the same thing. It is a way to look for something.

0
Reply3 months ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

"Also you can search by author and work" was accepted. I think this is sometimes called "impersonal 'se'". My grammar book says that many pronouns can be used to express this impersonal idea: You, One, We, They, Anyone, Everyone, People.

1
Reply4 years ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

It can be searched by author and work what does that even mean

1
Reply4 years ago

k-kayak

Such as in a library

0
Reply4 years ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

Oh, okay, thanks

0
Reply4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

There are lists of authors and lists of works by title. They just wanted us to learn this word "obra", but we would normally say by title. We would say "search by author and title", but they insist on "work" for "obra". We look for the title of the work. It is an expression that we just say "title" while they just say "work".. Notice we don't say "the name of the author."

0
Reply3 months ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

One also can search by author and work should be accepted as well as One can also search by author and book.

0
Reply4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Where “also” is placed changes the meaning. One also, not just “I” or “They” or other pronoun.
“can also search”, not just “ask about” or other verb.

0
Reply1 month ago

mariixxx

how do you know you have to translate it with 'one'?

0
Reply4 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

"Se" by itself usually means "one" or more informally the general sense of "you" or "we" meaning everyone or all. For example: No se hace eso!" = You don't do that! or One doesn't do that or We don't do that!
It can also be reflexive with an el or ella to which it can refer in the sense of he, himself or she, herself . Context is very important, but in a single sentence without context, go for the meaning "one".

4
Reply4 years ago

dianneja

Buscar is to look for...why does it now mean search? AND, what is the difference between looking for and searching for.

0
Reply4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Not much difference when you use the same preposition, but it is "search by" which is a method of looking for something. When you search by author, you are using a list of authors or a search engine which can go through an online list of authors. “Look for” requires a noun to follow directly afterwards so to say this you would say “look for a book by author and title (work is used instead of title in this sentence).

0
Reply3 months ago

MonaDutta

Please explain to me why "Also you can look for the author and work" is incorrect?

0
Reply4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"Search by author and work" is a way to look for something. The item that is being looked for could be a book. I can look for a book by author and title, so “search” is convenient since it does not require a noun directly afterwards.

0
Reply3 months ago

miguelito1949

Thinking of a data base: "It can also search by author and work." Got bumped by "it. .

0
Reply4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

A data base doesn't search. A search engine can be used to search through a database though.

0
Reply3 months ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I heard 'autor e obra'. Ha. Which means author or work. Dang

0
Reply4 years ago

m.j.banks

oeuvre

0
Reply4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

"It can also find the author and work"

Is that wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

https://www.thoughtco.com/impersonal-verb-spanish-3079905 Spanish uses the reflexive when we would use the passive voice.

0
Reply3 months ago

dnaliw
dnaliw

When did we learn about impersonal verbs?

0
Reply4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It will also accept "Also you can search by author and work." We did learn the form to use with usted. We have even had reflexive verbs before. You are learning right now by doing which is what Duolingo often does. They use a reflexive form here for when we are likely to use the passive voice. https://www.thoughtco.com/impersonal-verb-spanish-3079905

0
Reply3 months ago

StanislawS

Por favor, que un nativo Inglés me explica porqué "as well" no fue aceptado para "también" ... Me parece que "as well" se puede usar también... :-)

0
Reply2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Es bueno tambien.

0
Reply2 months ago

Esteban678697

After being told I was wrong twice with what should be correct answers, according to the hints one gets when hovering over the words, I typed the EXACT translation given as the correct answer. Still I was told the answer is wrong. This is clearly an mistake by duolingo.

0
Reply1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What exactly did you type and was this the Translate from Spanish to English? Or listen to Spanish and write in Spanish? Take a screenshot and put it in your error report.

0
Reply1 month ago