1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "También se puede buscar por …

"También se puede buscar por autor y obra."

Translation:It can also be searched by author and work.

April 16, 2013

61 Comments


louisac

The word "title' seems a better fit than "work."


[deactivated user]

MichelleSize

    Yes but then it's confusing to the meaning of obra as it's not title.


Kencito

    "You can also look by author or work." should be considered also


Yerrick

    Perhaps "look up", but I think "look" may be too general to fit here.


mnandy

    I contend that the impersonal "se puede buscar" is better translated as "one can find" rather than "you can find." It certainly should not marked as incorrect.


Fluent2B

    I agree, that is actually the most accurate way to translate the sentence IMHO. After all, it is impersonal.


hagerjk

    I think both of those are acceptable translations of the impersonal se in this case (and as such, both should be acceptable answers).


Rosador

    I just got marked right for 'one can search. . . ' on May 5th. Either it's been reported and updated or it didn't like 'find' instead of 'search'


BGooge

    What preposition should be used to say "search FOR author and work"?


Iago

    With the verb buscar, no preposition. Buscar means to search for, or to seek, and for example "Buscar el autor" means "To search for the author."


mafi5505

    Wouldn't it be "Buscar al autor", because "autor" is a human being and the preposition "a" is needed in that case?


ALLintolearning3

    No preposition is needed.


Wonderboy6

    How do you know the verbs that do this?


brobison75

    My trick is to look for an English verb that behaves the same way - in this case, "to seek". It's a little awkward, but it works:

    • "buscar el autor" == "to seek the author"
    • "buscar por autor" == "to seek by author"

    Sometimes you can't find one, but most often you can.


glynester

    I try and do the same.


Pigslew

    My "seek" was not allowed!


Beto330368

    Unfortunately, Duo does not recognize the word Seek.

    I suppose Owlets are taught to Hide and go search.


fishysteph

    I know there's a better link that explains this little better but I can't find it right now. Here's a list of some of those verbs. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep-none2.html


reastwoodstone

    I got marked wrong putting look for. The correction said look by. Its another one without context isn't clear


ALLintolearning3

    When you are talking about two different searches,then it is "by author or by work" (I would say title, but they won't accept that here.) If you are looking for a particular author then you would say "look for". So, searching by author is a way to look for a book written by a particular author.


Lindawriter

    Talk about nitpicky... "You also can search by author and work" (my entry) was not correct, but "Also you can search by author and work" was. I work in a library and we would say the former, not the latter.


ALLintolearning3

    ...and I would say "You can also search by author and work." , it depends what you are emphasizing. "you also" not just I, "can also search" focuses on the action being also possible, "Also" at the beginning of the sentence, is like saying "and another thing" or "besides what I already told you" The fact is that "tambien" can also be put elsewhere.


hesolomon

    "Also you can look for the author and work." Shouldn't this should be marked correct.


ALLintolearning3

    No, "search by author and work" is how you look for something. You are actually looking for a book.


Talca

    obra maestra = masterpiece. What surprised me here is the por after the buscar which I had learned included a built-in preposition.


hagerjk

    In this case, 'por' would serve as 'by' does in English.


Talca

    I assumed even "by" would have been part of the verb. Gracias.


ALLintolearning3

    "look for a particular thing" would not need a preposition, but "search by" does not mean the same thing. It is a way to look for something.


PabloSueno

    "Also you can search by author and work" was accepted. I think this is sometimes called "impersonal 'se'". My grammar book says that many pronouns can be used to express this impersonal idea: You, One, We, They, Anyone, Everyone, People.


Ethanxman

    It can be searched by author and work what does that even mean


k-kayak

    Such as in a library


Ethanxman

    Oh, okay, thanks


ALLintolearning3

    There are lists of authors and lists of works by title. They just wanted us to learn this word "obra", but we would normally say by title. We would say "search by author and title", but they insist on "work" for "obra". We look for the title of the work. It is an expression that we just say "title" while they just say "work".. Notice we don't say "the name of the author."


RetaDownin

    The hint for obra is performance or play, but when I used play, my answer was rejected!


ALLintolearning3

    Here the word means “ a literary work.”


mariixxx

    how do you know you have to translate it with 'one'?


babsblabs

    "Se" by itself usually means "one" or more informally the general sense of "you" or "we" meaning everyone or all. For example: No se hace eso!" = You don't do that! or One doesn't do that or We don't do that!
    It can also be reflexive with an el or ella to which it can refer in the sense of he, himself or she, herself . Context is very important, but in a single sentence without context, go for the meaning "one".


dianneja

    Buscar is to look for...why does it now mean search? AND, what is the difference between looking for and searching for.


ALLintolearning3

    Not much difference when you use the same preposition, but it is "search by" which is a method of looking for something. When you search by author, you are using a list of authors or a search engine which can go through an online list of authors. “Look for” requires a noun to follow directly afterwards so to say this you would say “look for a book by author and title (work is used instead of title in this sentence).


Nijhumd24

    Please explain to me why "Also you can look for the author and work" is incorrect?


ALLintolearning3

    "Search by author and work" is a way to look for something. The item that is being looked for could be a book. I can look for a book by author and title, so “search” is convenient since it does not require a noun directly afterwards.


miguelito1949

    Thinking of a data base: "It can also search by author and work." Got bumped by "it. .


ALLintolearning3

    A data base doesn't search. A search engine can be used to search through a database though.


cdhicks1

    I heard 'autor e obra'. Ha. Which means author or work. Dang


railrule

    No. 'autor u obra' : 'author or work' , (u euphonic) , 'palabra e imagen' :' word and image' (e euphonic).


S0R0USH

    "It can also find the author and work"

    Is that wrong?


ALLintolearning3

    https://www.thoughtco.com/impersonal-verb-spanish-3079905 Spanish uses the reflexive when we would use the passive voice.


dnaliw

    When did we learn about impersonal verbs?


ALLintolearning3

    It will also accept "Also you can search by author and work." We did learn the form to use with usted. We have even had reflexive verbs before. You are learning right now by doing which is what Duolingo often does. They use a reflexive form here for when we are likely to use the passive voice. https://www.thoughtco.com/impersonal-verb-spanish-3079905


StanislawS

    Por favor, que un nativo Inglés me explica porqué "as well" no fue aceptado para "también" ... Me parece que "as well" se puede usar también... :-)


Esteban678697

    After being told I was wrong twice with what should be correct answers, according to the hints one gets when hovering over the words, I typed the EXACT translation given as the correct answer. Still I was told the answer is wrong. This is clearly an mistake by duolingo.


ALLintolearning3

    What exactly did you type and was this the Translate from Spanish to English? Or listen to Spanish and write in Spanish? Take a screenshot and put it in your error report.


Ian387770

    Look up says play, so why is this not acceptable ?


ALLintolearning3

    Please indicate the entire sentence that you put if you want help to find out why something was not accepted. Look up could work in a different sentence. This one contains the expression “ search by author and work”.


RonaldPrid

    This sentence is too confusing for me to learn much from. If the goal here is to confuse, you did it dl.


Beto330368

    One can also search by author or work. Reported.

    Apparently, it's a bit too stuffy for the Owl.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.