"También se puede buscar por autor y obra."

Translation:It can also be searched by author and work.

April 16, 2013

61 Comments

Sorted by top post

louisac

The word "title' seems a better fit than "work."

August 8, 2013

[deactivated user]

    agreed!

    January 2, 2014

MichelleSize

    Yes but then it's confusing to the meaning of obra as it's not title.

    March 12, 2015

Kencito

    "You can also look by author or work." should be considered also

    September 3, 2013

Yerrick

    Perhaps "look up", but I think "look" may be too general to fit here.

    April 16, 2014

reastwoodstone

    I agree

    September 18, 2014

mnandy

    I contend that the impersonal "se puede buscar" is better translated as "one can find" rather than "you can find." It certainly should not marked as incorrect.

    June 18, 2013

Fluent2B

    I agree, that is actually the most accurate way to translate the sentence IMHO. After all, it is impersonal.

    September 14, 2013

hagerjk

    I think both of those are acceptable translations of the impersonal se in this case (and as such, both should be acceptable answers).

    September 3, 2013

Rosador

    I just got marked right for 'one can search. . . ' on May 5th. Either it's been reported and updated or it didn't like 'find' instead of 'search'

    May 4, 2014

BGooge

    What preposition should be used to say "search FOR author and work"?

    April 16, 2013

Iago

    With the verb buscar, no preposition. Buscar means to search for, or to seek, and for example "Buscar el autor" means "To search for the author."

    April 18, 2013

mafi5505

    Wouldn't it be "Buscar al autor", because "autor" is a human being and the preposition "a" is needed in that case?

    February 24, 2014

ALLintolearning3

    No preposition is needed.

    May 1, 2018

BGooge

    Gracias.

    April 18, 2013

Wonderboy6

    How do you know the verbs that do this?

    June 23, 2013

brobison75

    My trick is to look for an English verb that behaves the same way - in this case, "to seek". It's a little awkward, but it works:

    • "buscar el autor" == "to seek the author"
    • "buscar por autor" == "to seek by author"

    Sometimes you can't find one, but most often you can.

    September 26, 2013

glynester

    I try and do the same.

    November 23, 2013

Pigslew

    My "seek" was not allowed!

    December 22, 2013

Beto330368

    Unfortunately, Duo does not recognize the word Seek.

    I suppose Owlets are taught to Hide and go search.

    March 26, 2019

fishysteph

    I know there's a better link that explains this little better but I can't find it right now. Here's a list of some of those verbs. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep-none2.html

    July 5, 2013

reastwoodstone

    I got marked wrong putting look for. The correction said look by. Its another one without context isn't clear

    September 18, 2014

ALLintolearning3

    When you are talking about two different searches,then it is "by author or by work" (I would say title, but they won't accept that here.) If you are looking for a particular author then you would say "look for". So, searching by author is a way to look for a book written by a particular author.

    May 1, 2018

Lindawriter

    Talk about nitpicky... "You also can search by author and work" (my entry) was not correct, but "Also you can search by author and work" was. I work in a library and we would say the former, not the latter.

    June 19, 2014

ALLintolearning3

    ...and I would say "You can also search by author and work." , it depends what you are emphasizing. "you also" not just I, "can also search" focuses on the action being also possible, "Also" at the beginning of the sentence, is like saying "and another thing" or "besides what I already told you" The fact is that "tambien" can also be put elsewhere.

    May 1, 2018

hesolomon

    "Also you can look for the author and work." Shouldn't this should be marked correct.

    June 21, 2013

ALLintolearning3

    No, "search by author and work" is how you look for something. You are actually looking for a book.

    May 1, 2018

Talca

    obra maestra = masterpiece. What surprised me here is the por after the buscar which I had learned included a built-in preposition.

    March 19, 2014

hagerjk

    In this case, 'por' would serve as 'by' does in English.

    March 19, 2014

Talca

    I assumed even "by" would have been part of the verb. Gracias.

    March 20, 2014

ALLintolearning3

    "look for a particular thing" would not need a preposition, but "search by" does not mean the same thing. It is a way to look for something.

    May 1, 2018

PabloSueno

    "Also you can search by author and work" was accepted. I think this is sometimes called "impersonal 'se'". My grammar book says that many pronouns can be used to express this impersonal idea: You, One, We, They, Anyone, Everyone, People.

    May 7, 2014

Ethanxman

    It can be searched by author and work what does that even mean

    May 9, 2014

k-kayak

    Such as in a library

    June 29, 2014

Ethanxman

    Oh, okay, thanks

    June 30, 2014

ALLintolearning3

    There are lists of authors and lists of works by title. They just wanted us to learn this word "obra", but we would normally say by title. We would say "search by author and title", but they insist on "work" for "obra". We look for the title of the work. It is an expression that we just say "title" while they just say "work".. Notice we don't say "the name of the author."

    May 1, 2018

RetaDownin

    The hint for obra is performance or play, but when I used play, my answer was rejected!

    January 26, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Here the word means “ a literary work.”

    January 30, 2019

mariixxx

    how do you know you have to translate it with 'one'?

    January 15, 2014

babsblabs

    "Se" by itself usually means "one" or more informally the general sense of "you" or "we" meaning everyone or all. For example: No se hace eso!" = You don't do that! or One doesn't do that or We don't do that!
    It can also be reflexive with an el or ella to which it can refer in the sense of he, himself or she, herself . Context is very important, but in a single sentence without context, go for the meaning "one".

    January 15, 2014

dianneja

    Buscar is to look for...why does it now mean search? AND, what is the difference between looking for and searching for.

    April 7, 2014

ALLintolearning3

    Not much difference when you use the same preposition, but it is "search by" which is a method of looking for something. When you search by author, you are using a list of authors or a search engine which can go through an online list of authors. “Look for” requires a noun to follow directly afterwards so to say this you would say “look for a book by author and title (work is used instead of title in this sentence).

    May 1, 2018

Nijhumd24

    Please explain to me why "Also you can look for the author and work" is incorrect?

    April 14, 2014

ALLintolearning3

    "Search by author and work" is a way to look for something. The item that is being looked for could be a book. I can look for a book by author and title, so “search” is convenient since it does not require a noun directly afterwards.

    May 1, 2018

miguelito1949

    Thinking of a data base: "It can also search by author and work." Got bumped by "it. .

    May 7, 2014

ALLintolearning3

    A data base doesn't search. A search engine can be used to search through a database though.

    May 1, 2018

cdhicks1

    I heard 'autor e obra'. Ha. Which means author or work. Dang

    May 19, 2014

railrule

    No. 'autor u obra' : 'author or work' , (u euphonic) , 'palabra e imagen' :' word and image' (e euphonic).

    November 18, 2018

m.j.banks

    oeuvre

    June 15, 2014

S0R0USH

    "It can also find the author and work"

    Is that wrong?

    July 2, 2014

ALLintolearning3

    https://www.thoughtco.com/impersonal-verb-spanish-3079905 Spanish uses the reflexive when we would use the passive voice.

    May 1, 2018

dnaliw

    When did we learn about impersonal verbs?

    July 30, 2014

ALLintolearning3

    It will also accept "Also you can search by author and work." We did learn the form to use with usted. We have even had reflexive verbs before. You are learning right now by doing which is what Duolingo often does. They use a reflexive form here for when we are likely to use the passive voice. https://www.thoughtco.com/impersonal-verb-spanish-3079905

    May 1, 2018

StanislawS

    Por favor, que un nativo Inglés me explica porqué "as well" no fue aceptado para "también" ... Me parece que "as well" se puede usar también... :-)

    May 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Es bueno tambien.

    May 22, 2018

Esteban678697

    After being told I was wrong twice with what should be correct answers, according to the hints one gets when hovering over the words, I typed the EXACT translation given as the correct answer. Still I was told the answer is wrong. This is clearly an mistake by duolingo.

    June 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    What exactly did you type and was this the Translate from Spanish to English? Or listen to Spanish and write in Spanish? Take a screenshot and put it in your error report.

    June 29, 2018

Ian387770

    Look up says play, so why is this not acceptable ?

    September 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Please indicate the entire sentence that you put if you want help to find out why something was not accepted. Look up could work in a different sentence. This one contains the expression “ search by author and work”.

    September 21, 2018

RonaldPrid

    This sentence is too confusing for me to learn much from. If the goal here is to confuse, you did it dl.

    January 25, 2019

Beto330368

    One can also search by author or work. Reported.

    Apparently, it's a bit too stuffy for the Owl.

    March 26, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.