"Eu não falo a você, mas a ela."

Translation:I do not talk to you, but to her.

April 16, 2013

9 Comments


TheChexMixer

Is this a natural way in portuguese to say, "I'm not talking to you... I'l talking to her" ?

July 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Sim =) when someone interrupts a conversation we can say: "não estou falando com você, estou falando com ela"

July 14, 2013

saniac

Why is this wrong? '" am not talking to you, but to her." I thought "eu falo" could be both "i talk" AND "i am talking"?

April 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Depending on the context, simple present can be taken as present progressive. But thats not a rule. It's better to translate closest to the original. "I'm talking" would be "eu estou falando"

April 16, 2013

ivansabik

mas = mais?

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique

but = mas / more = mais. Some people pronounce they both as /mais/.

October 24, 2013

MESWashington

As an English speaker, the translation "i do not talk" vs " i am not talking" isn't the correct one...or, if you are more advanced than the test, it comes out incorrect.

January 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I am not talking = eu não estou falando... I don' talk = eu não falo... this is not german ;)

    May 16, 2016

Serge-MTL

    Since there is "falo a", a better translation should be: "I do not tell you but her."

    March 22, 2019
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.