1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não falo a você, mas a el…

"Eu não falo a você, mas a ela."

Translation:I do not talk to you, but to her.

April 16, 2013

9 Comments


TheChexMixer

Is this a natural way in portuguese to say, "I'm not talking to you... I'l talking to her" ?


Paulenrique

Sim =) when someone interrupts a conversation we can say: "não estou falando com você, estou falando com ela"


MESWashington

As an English speaker, the translation "i do not talk" vs " i am not talking" isn't the correct one...or, if you are more advanced than the test, it comes out incorrect.


[deactivated user]

    I am not talking = eu não estou falando... I don' talk = eu não falo... this is not german ;)


Seppokar

    I can't hear 'falo a', it sounds just like 'fala' to me. Is this how it's supposed to sound?


saniac

    Why is this wrong? '" am not talking to you, but to her." I thought "eu falo" could be both "i talk" AND "i am talking"?


Paulenrique

    Depending on the context, simple present can be taken as present progressive. But thats not a rule. It's better to translate closest to the original. "I'm talking" would be "eu estou falando"


Paulenrique

    but = mas / more = mais. Some people pronounce they both as /mais/.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.