"a regular house"

Translation:بَيت عادي

July 7, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wstomv

How are we expected to do these translations, without any assistance (like hints or pronouncing thr selected option)? Also: the Arabic font is too smsll.


MrDylath

Please make the font larger, it's quite difficult to read at this size


Sharon55224

How am I supposed to know the new vocabulary???


notgonnasa7

Tap on the dots and you will know the meaning


[deactivated user]

    This part is difficult, as I'm being asked to translate words that I haven't been taught yet. More exercises for "regular", "generous", "new", etc please


Karla997143

    This section is quite difficult but im just running with it for now to see how things pan out


Sharon55224

    Please make the 'pairing' bubbles larger with bigger font.


Andreas234291

    Why isn't the selected word pronounced in these sections?


shee-ra

    Why is there no pronunciation? I am just using my Turkish vicab to guess what stuff means but i cannot hear the pronunciation. Thats not learning.


M1Ebr

    Please make the font size bigger (and don't use the yellow colour)!


MottiTadmo

    Agree with all comments here


Diana703751

    Why do you use number 3 as a "silent" h sound??? This is so confusing and not explained anywhere I only got it because I knew from before that throught sound exists in Arabic.


Zee_Sayfe

    In arabic, the number 3 isnt for an h sound, it is for a sound that isnt used in english. Its a sound that comes from deep in the throat. Its called letter aayn


SadiyahMuh

    I've learnt that you put the object first before the description ie large house is house large in Arabic


TedinRaqis

    Font is too small, yes.


fazlurrahman

    Is there any grammar rules or I am just aiming in the dark?

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.