1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a regular house"

"a regular house"

Translation:بَيت عادي

July 7, 2019

19 Comments


Wstomv

How are we expected to do these translations, without any assistance (like hints or pronouncing thr selected option)? Also: the Arabic font is too smsll.


MrDylath

Please make the font larger, it's quite difficult to read at this size


Sharon55224

How am I supposed to know the new vocabulary???


notgonnasa7

Tap on the dots and you will know the meaning


NZGuy28

This part is difficult, as I'm being asked to translate words that I haven't been taught yet. More exercises for "regular", "generous", "new", etc please


Karla997143

This section is quite difficult but im just running with it for now to see how things pan out


Sharon55224

Please make the 'pairing' bubbles larger with bigger font.


Andreas234291

Why isn't the selected word pronounced in these sections?


M1Ebr

Please make the font size bigger (and don't use the yellow colour)!


shee-ra

Why is there no pronunciation? I am just using my Turkish vicab to guess what stuff means but i cannot hear the pronunciation. Thats not learning.


MottiTadmo

Agree with all comments here


Diana703751

Why do you use number 3 as a "silent" h sound??? This is so confusing and not explained anywhere I only got it because I knew from before that throught sound exists in Arabic.


Zee_Sayfe

In arabic, the number 3 isnt for an h sound, it is for a sound that isnt used in english. Its a sound that comes from deep in the throat. Its called letter aayn


Andreas449348

What about the other "number"-letters? I think I've seen 5 and 7 too somewhere? Please explain


marionmart20

I agree. Please, explain.


TRaqis

Font is too small, yes.


Afshaan542392

It's not about winning, it's about learning. With every mistake, you learn an Arabic word. For example : If it asks you to write house in Arabic and you type the wrong answer, it shows you the correct answer. This way also you can learn Arabic.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.