1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Ghassan is a very hungry Leb…

"Ghassan is a very hungry Lebanese engineer."

Translation:غَسّان مُهَنْدِس لُبْنانِيّ جَوْعان جِدّاً.

July 7, 2019

22 Comments


_FiX_

again this is more localized dialect (Levantine) than MSA. Otherwise in MSA it would actually mean 'Ghassan is a very perpetually hungry (or starving) engineer (literally)'.

The correct sentence in MSA in terms of meaning is: غسان مهندس لبناني جائع جدا


EvanMalone3

Please excuse my ignorance, what is MSA?


IreneCelli

So, if I am not mistaken, you have to put جدا at the end of the frase just after the adjective it refers to right?


_FiX_

yes, usually it follows the adjective.


MarksAaron

Yeah, basically جدا will always immediately follow whatever adjective it's modifying


lia1094

This one weird sentence that doesn't make sense neither in Arabic and English


Charles602974

Can I get a tutorial on the arrangement of this kind of sentences?


rbbekkhus

Those poor Lebanese engineers…


MamaLloyd

Yes, I don't think their company lets them take meal breaks.


RingyRing

Why is this wrong: غَسّان مُهَنْدِس جَوْعان جِدّاً لُبْنانِيّ ?


MichelleDa878143

The nationality is the first adjective to follow the noun.


Rendubai

A pretty normal sentence


rhezalubis

Is the order of these words interchangeable?


Aishath11

How do you know the correct order of words?


MichelleDa878143

Start with the beginning of the sentence. The name "Ghassan". "Is" does not get translated in Arabic in the present tense. Then we have a list of adjectives telling what kind of engineer Ghassan is. Adjectives come after the word they are describing. So the word "engineer" has to come next. When adjectives are in a list, they are translated in reverse order. (Tip for later: If the adjectives are around the word "and," keep them in order around the word "and")


avihayyako

Why did the reversal of the sentence? First he is hungry than engeneer


Sarita318061

If i understand your question correctly, you are wondering why the word order changed between the English and the Arabic? It seems that Arabic is like many other languages with respect to nouns and adjectives: the noun (engineer) comes first, then the modifying adjectives (Lebanese and hungry). I read one comment that said adjectives can sometimes go first, but typically they must come after the noun.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.