"Ghassan is a very hungry Lebanese engineer."

Translation:غَسّان مُهَنْدِس لُبْنانِيّ جَوْعان جِدّاً.

July 7, 2019

4 Comments


IreneCelli

So, if I am not mistaken, you have to put جدا at the end of the frase just after the adjective it refers to right?

July 7, 2019

_FiX_

yes, usually it follows the adjective.

July 10, 2019

MarksAaron

Yeah, basically جدا will always immediately follow whatever adjective it's modifying

July 10, 2019

_FiX_

again this is more localized dialect (Levantine) than MSA. Otherwise in MSA it would actually mean 'Ghassan is a very perpetually hungry (or starving) engineer (literally)'.

The correct sentence in MSA in terms of meaning is: غسان مهندس لبناني جائع جدا

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.