"صَحيفَتَك غالْية."

Translation:Your newspaper is expensive.

July 7, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lachlan

How do i tell the difference between "your newspaper is expensive" and "your expensive newspaper"?


Hiba.X

your expensive newspaper = صحيفتك الغالية


JohnSamy9

Your newspaper is expensive= صحيفتك غالية

Your expensive newspaper= صحيفتك الغالية

So you add the definitiv atricle the "ال"

It is literally: your newspaper the expensive


GandaBanda

Thanks so much i didn't know this,this will help alot


KatieC993112

Thanks. It's the definite article.


Away54

صَحِيْفَتُكَ


Abdirahman299516

صحيفتُك غليةٌ برفع الصحيفة لأنها مبتدأ.


Sean411696

Expensive is ghali?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.