"أَنْتِ روزا."

Translation:You are Rosa.

July 7, 2019

5 Comments


StevenWest12

Why does "أَنْتِ" get "تِ" at the end and not "تَ"? Does it have something to do with the following consonant "ر"?

July 7, 2019

Hiba.X

When you are talking to a female: تِ , When you are talking to a male: تَ

July 7, 2019

doe95

It's inaccurate to pronounce Rosa like Rusan; the rule is to not add anything at the end of the names that end with "ا" in Arabic.

July 10, 2019

ChickenRunner02

Why isn't the yaa used here?

July 7, 2019

StevenWest12

I assume that is because it is not calling to Rosa, but simply stating that she is her. "يا" would be used to address somebody, i.e. "Thank you, Rosa!".

July 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.