"أَنْتِ روزا."

Translation:You are Rosa.

July 7, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


The_Dutch_Girl

When I listen to the whole sentence, I hear "2anti" for the first word (or "2anta" in the case of a male), but when I hover over just that word, I just hear something like "2ant" or "2anth" whether it's male or female. Why is that?


CarstenLu

Usually, at the end of a sentence and thus, also for standalone words, you do not pronounce a final short vowel.


StevenWest12

Why does "أَنْتِ" get "تِ" at the end and not "تَ"? Does it have something to do with the following consonant "ر"?


Hiba.X

When you are talking to a female: تِ , When you are talking to a male: تَ


ChickenRunner02

Why isn't the yaa used here?


StevenWest12

I assume that is because it is not calling to Rosa, but simply stating that she is her. "يا" would be used to address somebody, i.e. "Thank you, Rosa!".


notimetobullshit

Yaa is mean "O" I think its will be weird if "You are o rosa"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.