1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Where are you from, Carrie?"

"Where are you from, Carrie?"

Translation:مِن أَيْن أَنْتِ يا كَري؟

July 7, 2019

37 Comments


Z.Y.3

Why is أَنْتِ مِن أَيْن يا كَري؟ not permissible?


DamienLuca1

Interesting!! Any response? (Dams ; french learner.)


Sygmoral

It is accepted now. I guess it's less natural.


Paolalovelife

Anyone else having a hard time learning this because you can't remember all the words? I feel like they are teaching long sentences too early.


Amkobeg

I wouldn't say that, but they could definitely add more vocabulary in the beginning and less letters, this course is tiresome if you already know reading arabic alphabet but they don't provide you with vocab


Susie757523

I just repeat the lessons and dont go forward until i have learned most of the words. If I move too fast, I just go back and repeat again. It also helps cement the alphabet as well.


adXNx1

Yes. What i do, i write all the new words in a paper and this helps me a lot!


ChristophD141867

I had the correct words, but in wrong word order, but it says "you used the wrong word"... I think the units make a big jump from alphabet and simple expressions to more complex sentences too early. There is a step missing in my opinion.


AnnikaHenson

That missing step is you taking pen and paper and actually writing down the words and learning them like you would for any language. Also writing down a sentence and figuring out which word is which part also helps. Do it like you did back in school!


VDdY4

Try leveling up all your lessons to level 5


phuvtuo

I didn't have any problem with the speed of the course.


fareda12757

I am having a problem with the femine and the masklin and the single and the pleura of words.when to use what word with females and what to use with males.


ruyalty

Anta when talking to a male, Anti when talking to a female.


tal1997

What's the difference between 'wen' and '2ayn' for "where"? Because I always knew that you say 'Wen', for example 'Mn wen anta' for "where are you from". I guess it's just different kinds of Arabic depending on the country, but can someone explain this? (where do you say and how etc)


Mark_albiljiki

a bit late... but i think you refering to some dialect. Some speak quickly and add words togheter in pronunciation making you hear it as minwain, mwain, miain, mnain...depending on region to region. So i gess what you ask as "wen" and "2ayn" is actualy the same but different spoken dialect.


Anaam744249

"Min""منMeans from Men نعم Means yes لاMeans no la Bus the same in arabic


Bill411507

Yes, نعم = Nem, no?


Mark_albiljiki

you right, just for me it sounds more like "naem"


haiku1941

It would be much better if I could read what I had incorrectly written to compare it with the correct answer in red at the bottom of the page


AmalEbra

My answer was correct with a typo error. Ayna min antha, ya Carrie? Some please explain the mistake


JIJILY

It could be that you used the -a in "anta" or "anther" (as you wrote above.) The -a is masculine. Since the sentence is addressed to Carrie, I think we should use "inti". Please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.


ARbfU

Carrie is feminine so it should be Anti...


Noa275591

llevo un buen rato intentando esta frase y no soy capaz


MichelleDa878143

Debe ser: De donde tú Carrie. Pero hay que incluir esa parte antes del nombre, también. مِن أَيْن أَنْتِ يا كَري


ZRf83

Can not read the little red letters.


ausMAN22

Tell me my error. I forgot 'ya'. Tell me


Mark_albiljiki

It is a vocative particle commonly used in Arabic while in our Western languages this is not much used anymore, mostly a thing lost in time :p -- it is used to specific adres the person who's name comes after it. When you call your friend Frederic.. you would yell "hey Frederic" in Arabic that would also be "ya frederic" and when you just talking to him when you say his name you preceed that name with "ya" as you are speaking to him.
You will find more informations by googling "the use of "ya" in arbic" -like here : https://understand-arabic.com/2016/03/14/vocative-particle-yaa/ but bare in mind these explanations goes way beyond the learning level where we are


Kamaqasi44

Why do you need the 'ya' before Carrie?


Mark_albiljiki

that word means "O (..name..)" . The word "ya" indicates the vocative case, signifying a direct address to a person. It is a common prefix used by Arabic speakers before personal names. You could see it like in our western languages we could say.... "Hey"(hey george you coming or what).."O" (where are you from, O Carrie -as in older languages was used) Some "deeper" explanations can be found by googling like here : https://understand-arabic.com/2016/03/14/vocative-particle-yaa/


saudamcgah2

Why do want me to translate in Arabic when I don't have an arabic keyboard


Mark_albiljiki

Not sure what you mean... but you don't have to type arabic, you just need to pick (click on) the right words in good order from the text boxes they give you to choose from.


AnnikaHenson

If you're on your phone you can easily install an arabic keyboard via your settings.


Livschtz

Why is my answer wrong?


phuvtuo

Nobody knows what your answer was so nobody can answer this.


Alli746566

من اين يا كري؟ should be the correct answer in my opinion


Mark_albiljiki

Well imo... your phrase translated means : From where Carrie. the word anti (anta in masulin form) is the "are you" and should be included.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.