1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Harvard is a university."

"Harvard is a university."

Translation:هارْفارْد جامِعة.

July 7, 2019

2 Comments


Rebecca862525

So here, is it being pronounced like jaami3a-tun or without tun? Usually the tun is dropped for the last word of a sentence...? Or is that only for adjectives


Away54

Rebecca862525,

(1) "is it being pronounced like jaami3a-tun or without tun? "

You can read "jaami3a-tun" formally and can neglect the "-tun" informally, ie. "jaami3a(h)".

"jaami3a-tun" = "jaami3a(h)"

(2) "Usually the tun is dropped for the last word of a sentence...? "

Yes, many natives do that -- similar to when we recite Quran.

(3) "Or is that only for adjectives?"

The "un" (Damma-tain) is not only for adjectives. It exists when the word is nakirah (without ال) in the nominative case -- like jaami3a-tun in this sentence, ie. as the complement of "Harvard".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.