1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جودي بِنْت مُمْتازة."

"جودي بِنْت مُمْتازة."

Translation:Judy is an amazing girl.

July 7, 2019

23 Comments


Ali-Imran1

The feminine and masculine aspects of these words was never explained before giving us these exercises


MichelleDa878143

Before beginning the lesson, look to see if there's a light bulb or a Tips section. That has the lesson.


samozzie

if an h is tacked on to the end of a word it makes it feminine.


benton.1

It's not an "h" it's a "taa marbuu Ta" ة pronounced "ah". The "h" sound letter "haa" ه does not have the two dots over it.


VandaeleSo

It's too small to read !!!


Craig62

On a PC, you can use the Wudooh extension found at https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/wudooh/nigfaloeeeakmmgndbdcijjegolpjfhn

This will allow you to set the Arabic writing to your preferred size.


vogliocapire

I thought ممتازة corresponds better to excellent, am I wrong in this?


CarstenLu

The adjective ممتاز is in fact the participle past perfect of the verb امتاز, which means 'to excel' or 'to surpass'. So, 'excellent' is probably the more literal translation, but in the end, the translation is only a step in getting a feeling for a word in a foreign language, so, I would say, any of 'excellent', 'magnificent', or in that sense also 'amazing' are fine.


Yal66

Mostly the ة at the end of a word is for the feminine.


Ollie-Benson
  • ممتازة = amazing (feminine)
  • مُمتاز = amazing (masculine)

Feel free to take a look at https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Arabic_Skill:Alphabet_4 :-)


Shah359

Helpfull comment tysm


hadi949111

Yes. Amazing means مُذهلة


MobisDikas

Without sound its missing the point


ph.GEoRg8

When mumtaz and when mumtaza??


benton.1

Mumtaz is used with masculine nouns and mumtaza is used with feminine nouns.


NABAALBAAL

Judy is an amazing girl.


Nashra7865

My ans was right

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.