"He has an apple."

Translation:Er hat einen Apfel.

4/16/2013, 8:51:43 AM

41 Comments


ximedm

When do I use Ein/Eine/Einen? I'm confused! Thanks =)

6/12/2013, 11:24:46 PM

Katyenok

Ein and Eine is for subjects of a sentence, like "An apple is __" or "The book is green.

Ein/eine/einen are for objects, like "I eat AN apple", "I read A book", "I have A newspaper" Ein is for neuter objects, like das Buch, Eine is for feminine objects like die Zeitung, and Einen is for masculine, like der Apfel.

9/30/2013, 6:23:19 AM

Chuyao-Peng

Two supplements:

'Ein' is not only for neuter object, but can also serve for nominative of masculine, e.g. 'A man (Ein Mann) is reading'.

'Einen' can only serve for accusative of masculine but not for nominative, e.g. 'A man eats an apple' should be 'Ein (but not Einen) Mann isst einen Apfel'.

Wodanaz's answer includes every situation.

1/5/2014, 6:46:55 PM

SwanWafty

Need to learn which objects are feminine or masculine.

4/19/2018, 8:53:05 AM

dvessa91

There isn't a rule for that. When you learn a substantive I suggest learn its article too.

5/22/2018, 11:10:26 AM

Nimav

Very Very good explanation , Thank you :)

10/22/2013, 3:19:48 PM

noitamroftuo

this is incorrect, specifically "Ein is for neuter objects, like das Buch, Eine is for feminine objects like die Zeitung, and Einen is for masculine, like der Apfel.." Ein is masculine. Einen is also masculine but used on the accusative case. see https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes

For the articles, nominative and accusative are nearly the same. Only the masculine ("der") forms change:

"a(n)" masc. neut. fem. Nominative ein ein eine Accusative einen ein eine

5/17/2018, 11:00:13 AM

rajesh_moturu

That's very helpful, thanks!

1/2/2019, 11:42:29 PM

PokeRaiden

Ein-------nominative of masculine and neuter nouns , accusative of neuter noun

Eine-------nominative of feminine noun , accusative of feminine noun

Einen------accusative of masculine noun

6/14/2013, 10:14:02 PM

cricrix

still confusing ;)

7/12/2013, 1:34:02 AM

NoStylin

I'm guessing you have to memory it for each Masculine word. :/

8/12/2013, 9:20:46 AM

diego.cruzag

I don't understand you very well; but you shouldn't memorize it for every word; the only thing you must, is the gender for every word. Knowing that, you must identify the grammar case (nominative (nom), accusative (akk), dative (dat) or genitive (gen)), so that you can declene properly. At this point you should worry only for the first two cases.

2/1/2014, 6:20:40 AM

CourtneyRees

The way I understand it is ein = masculine a, eine = feminine a, einen = an - which comes before an object starting with a vowel, like in English?

11/20/2013, 8:36:32 PM

darren_w1

Nomiative if before the subject, accusative if before the object.

9/15/2013, 3:08:58 AM

PsychoWorld

Cool, you're is accusative

10/20/2014, 4:12:20 AM

WalkingChaos

So it's Einen because thats the object thing that were talking about?

7/31/2013, 10:00:15 PM

flaviodesousa

Yes, because it is receiving the "action" of "being had" :P

8/12/2013, 5:18:43 PM

ckhadung
Mod

when I peeked at the word "he", it also means "haha!".

11/20/2013, 12:55:57 AM

amber.murray92

When would you use 'den' instead of 'einen'?

11/22/2013, 6:58:24 PM

epost88

When you want to say "the" (masculine) instead of "a/one" (masculine

12/22/2013, 9:37:08 PM

SahilGulat

Den is used when talking about something specific. Einen is the quivalent of "a"

2/5/2014, 8:42:45 AM

GeraDurden

Why Hat, is not on the congugation table for the verb Habben? y have from the table to be habt...

1/30/2014, 7:11:19 PM

diego.cruzag

The conjugations for the verb "haben" are: Ich habe Du hast Er/sie/es hat Wir haben Ihr habt Sie/sie haben

2/1/2014, 6:08:31 AM

lindzllb

Cases are pretty much the most confusing thing about German that I have discovered so far. LOL

2/27/2014, 12:26:04 AM

RelentlessGuy

Here's a simple table that clears it up

https://ibb.co/mvP3Sp

8/31/2018, 7:39:14 AM

hb1411

What is the difference between Er and Es?

4/16/2013, 8:51:43 AM

tholenst2

"Er" means "He", and "Es" means "It".

4/16/2013, 10:34:41 AM

Meades

"He has an (einen) apple"

"He has a (ein) apple"

Is this correct?

8/6/2013, 1:49:43 PM

ClarkWool

No. The difference between "a" and "an" is due to pronunciation (it changes when followed by a vowel). German does not care about this. German cares about whether the object is performing an action (the "nominative case") or receiving an action (the "accusative case"), and there are two other cases that I don't understand well enough to explain at this point.

So in German if "apple" is the subject of the sentence it will have "ein" as the article, and if it is the receiving object of a verb, it will have "einen".

Subject: "Ein Apfel fällt vom Baum." (An apple falls from the tree.)

Object: "Ein Junge isst einen Apfel." (A boy eats an apple.)

Because "ein Apfel" is a masculine noun, it changes in these cases. Note from vkmear's comment above that both neuter and feminine nouns would appear not to change in situations like this, because their article in the nominative (aka "subject") and accusative (aka "direct object") cases stay the same -- "ein" for neuter nouns and "eine" for feminine nouns.

8/10/2013, 9:32:43 PM

zachsafteryou

Thank you so much for this reply.

2/1/2014, 11:41:46 PM

Abrunoenmk126

Trying to understand the difference between Hat and Habt

1/13/2014, 10:41:35 PM

erayhu

How to use hast?

8/22/2014, 3:13:16 PM

arshdeepgi

I keep confusing hat and habt. Can someone please explain where I would use each?

9/10/2014, 2:22:18 PM

Taher_95

When should i say hat and when should i say habe ?

2/19/2015, 4:37:47 PM

HamstercitaM

Er, OK. I get the nominative and accusative thing. However, to have (habe) is an action that falls on the object (apple)? Thought that eating (essen) falls more than to have (habe). I am wrong?

11/6/2015, 3:24:31 PM

davin81581

I always get eine and einen mixed up

6/20/2017, 4:24:07 PM

Jakob876016

So do I. I think it depends on how the sentence is said

2/11/2018, 1:54:42 PM

dvessa91

It's INCORRECT einen! because the Apfel isn't in Akkusativ !
Indefinite article Masculine: Nominative - ein Accusative - einen Dative - einem Genitive - eines

The accusative case (abbreviated acc) of a noun is the grammatical case used to mark the direct object of a transitive verb. Clearly isn't the case of this example!

5/22/2018, 11:17:29 AM

mizinamo
Mod

haben (to have) is a transitive verb.

The apple is the direct object of that verb.

5/22/2018, 1:52:50 PM

dvessa91

Oh. Ok.
In my language, Romanian, the accusative has other rules :( Feelsbadman :(

5/23/2018, 6:34:50 AM

VeronikaSt3

This test is really depressssinng.

4/23/2014, 7:06:06 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.