"a spacious French car"

Translation:سَيّارة فَرَنْسِيّة واسِعة

July 7, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


S.E.M.1

What is the right order for stuff and countries as adjectives?


arabmouni

It all depends on the articles. If you are trying to say that an indefinite article is x, y, z....you say the adjectives first and the object last. In English, this would look like: "a car big" (read "a big car"). If you are trying to say an "x, y, z specific object"...then the DEFINITE articled object comes first with all of the adjectives after also matching the definiteness of the object. In English, this would look like: "The car the big" (read, "the big car"). If you are trying to say that a deifnite object IS x, y, z...then the articles should not match and the object comes first. In English this would look like: "the car a big" (read, "the car is big"). Confusing? Definitely. Pun intended. But hope this helps somewhat. Just keep practicing and you will see the patterns.


SyaaFii

Confused indeed. :'(


Susan569895

I think the country comes first and then the other adjectives


mc0re

I responded سَيَارة واسِعة فَرَنْسِيّة and got an error. Is the order of adjectives important? Like in English one should first state geometrical properties, then temporal, then visual - "a big old red barn".


karabilo27

Do not pay a lot of attention to this

As a native speaker both order are understandable...although سيارة فرنسية واسعة is more natural


Muslimma2020

So the literal translation is car french spacious


Sobbingsobble

how is a car french i dont get that


bingav

Peugeot, Citroën, etc.


MargaretCatambay

I keep getting this one wrong even though my anwer is the same as the correction. What am I missing?


bingav

I just got it marked correct and I wrote سعارة فرنسية ساعة Clearly what's right and wrong seems to be random with this app.


Doniyor_Borohov

Well I wrote this sentence in the exact order as given. سَيّارة فَرَنْسِيّة واسِعة and it was not acceptable. Why?


Teo_miss_KBH

French cars are not big

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.