Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos beberán algo hoy."

Translation:They will drink something today.

4 years ago

15 Comments


dmills60

Shouldn't "They will drink some today." be correct?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Not really. I have not seen algo used as "some." That's alguno for something one can count. It becomes algu'n before a masculine singular noun.

2 years ago

Abril408268

It should

1 month ago

raykrause
raykrause

Why not "they are going to drink something tiday?"

2 years ago

ZampanosGlasses

I'm not 100% sure here, but wouldn't that be "Ellos van a beber algo hoy" ?

I think "is/are going to" is typically "ir + a"

Please someone correct me if this is misinformation.

2 years ago

MamaLori5-30
MamaLori5-30

Seriously...I thought the voice said "Ellos beberan alcohol' which made perfect sense to me so that's is how I translated it! Oops!

1 year ago

powerofunity
powerofunity

Same here, I heard "alcohol." LOL!

1 year ago

IndaImmega
IndaImmega

Me, to - "algo hoy" sounded like "alcohol".

1 year ago

George20017
George20017

I was dining at omr of my favorite Latino restaurants last week and asked for sweet tea... I always try to speak spanish so I asked for dulce te. They brought me a Dos XX on tap.

1 year ago

JefferyGif

I don't agree with that. In english that would simply be an exaggeration. I don't see why algo could not mean anything in this context. However, I do agree with your literal translation. But it's pretty, pretty, pretty tight. (A Larry David reference.)

3 years ago

JefferyGif

This is a reply to rspreng a very respected contributor.

3 years ago

benp2014

Perhaps I know too many drinkers, but I don't understand why "anything" was not accepted.

4 years ago

rspreng

Anything would include battery acid, etc. :). You may know too many drinkers!

4 years ago

GaelBraxton

respreng: 'Battery' is included in our vocabulary list to date as is 'acid'. But no, we get 'algo'. At least battery acid would have been a challenge.

2 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

Turn up

1 year ago