Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are playing our song."

Translation:Ils jouent notre chanson.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Maureen_Rivkin

On joue notre chanson. The pronoun "on" can represent the all-encompassing "we" or "they" in English, therefore it should have been accepted, non?

2 years ago

Querist
Querist

Ils jouent notre chant.??

3 years ago

junk01

I agree in that Larousse offers "song" as a translation: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/chant/14505, but perhaps "chant" is used more often for religious works (chant/hymns)?

1 year ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

Is "jouer" the most appropriate verb in this context?

2 years ago

LeblancHer
LeblancHer

It depends if this is more musical or words. If the song is sing, the good translation is "ils chantent..."

2 years ago

lamyrtilleverte

Sounds like something out of a cliché romance flick.

4 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

Marvin Hamlish, we miss you!

3 years ago