"جودي دُكْتورة فَرَنْسِيّة غَريبة."

Translation:Judy is a weird French doctor.

July 7, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wendya1

Hard to understand why I need to learn the word weird as opposed to other more common adjectives. ;)


benton.1

They just introduced the letter غ /ghayn. They have to combine it with letters we already know to come up with easy words with which we can practice the new sound. غريب is a word they chose. My paperback dictionary lists the meaning as: strange, odd, peculiar, foreign, stranger, and foreigner. People say "that's weird" or "that's strange" all the time. It'd be weird if they didn't.


KatieCos

Is there a big difference in pronunciation between ghayn and "3"? I don't think I can really hear it in these lessons.


rickkorst

They are very different, Ghayn can be seen s a G in the back of the throat, like gargling. Ayn (written as 3 in latin alphabet) is more of a force in the throat to stress a vowel (press air out of your throat while saying the letter A for instance, in uni my arabic teacher always told us ''You aren't doing it right until you find yourself sounding a bit ridiculous'' (no offense to native arabic speakers obviously)


ErezGavish

Ghayn is R in a french accent. 3 is almost like swallowing - closing the deepest part of the throat


KatieCos

Thank you, rickkorst and ErezGavish for your help with ghayn. May I ask you about another difficult consonant in Arabic? Some authorities say ق is voiceless, and some say voiced. I had assumed it must be voiceless, since it had been presented as comparable to ك . What do you say?


ErezGavish

@KatieC993112 to your question - this is like a K pronounced from the back of the tongue. It can be voiced or not - usually at the end of a word it is voiceless (Iraq). Same letters can represent different phonemes - think the 'N' in "Bank" and in "Neck"


Lenae861398

Yes I really wish I was learning useful phrases...


AnthPalm

Ok, a simple explanation of what's with the "tun" sound at the end please.


Wiebke740885

It's the pronunciation of the female ending ة

Edit: the ة at the end usually is a h-sound. It becomes a t-sound in connection with the -un ending which I think signals the Nominative case.


KatieCos

Thank you, ErezGavish for your answer about ق. So is it like in German and Russian, but unlike in English, where normally-voiced consonants are devoiced at the end of a word? Would you then say that ق is normally (ie other than in final position) voiced?


WNT-

Ghreeb can be translated as strange


yaTyLLPe

جودي دُكْتورة فَرَنْسِيّة غَريبة . Sure, she is, but aren't we all, in our own way, weird French doctors?


DavidPValencia

I know that English have a specific adjective order but come on. Does it really matter if I say "French weird" or "weird French"?


benton.1

Absolutely. "French weird" does not make any sense in English. In Arabic, adjectives come after the nouns they modify but in English, adjective some before the nouns.


kharirreza

Boh kliru neh, orang jowo mana suaranya?


MatthewBra780244

Why does weird and Arab have to sound so similar? Lol


zee927

That's a weird thing to say


zee927

Arabic speakers, what some other uses for the word ghareeb?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.