1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is no cash in your bag…

"There is no cash in your bag, Omar."

Translation:لَيْسَ هُناك نُقود في شَنْطَتَك يا عُمَر.

July 7, 2019

5 Comments


brjaga

Is the singular نقد ever used, and if so, what's its meaning?


tsuj1g1r1

Well, it means "criticism." And if my Arabic lexicon is to be believed, the two meanings are related, because used as a verb, it can mean both to criticize, or to separate the good from the bad, and in the olden days, that applied to separating good coins from debased ones.


phuvtuo

What Arabic lexicon do you use?


nofarsw

Should be accepted without "hunak" as well


tsuj1g1r1

"Laysa" can't stand in this sentence without it, no, although there are expressions you could replace "laysa hunaak" with, for the same basic meaning.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.