"There is no cash in your bag, Omar."

Translation:لَيْسَ هُناك نُقود في شَنْطَتَك يا عُمَر.

July 7, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brjaga

Is the singular نقد ever used, and if so, what's its meaning?


tsuj1g1r1

Well, it means "criticism." And if my Arabic lexicon is to be believed, the two meanings are related, because used as a verb, it can mean both to criticize, or to separate the good from the bad, and in the olden days, that applied to separating good coins from debased ones.


phuvtuo

What Arabic lexicon do you use?


nofarsw

Should be accepted without "hunak" as well


tsuj1g1r1

"Laysa" can't stand in this sentence without it, no, although there are expressions you could replace "laysa hunaak" with, for the same basic meaning.


PueoPulu

Could please tell us what these expressions are?


simosoual

Wrong traduction in Arabic, grammatically speaking: في is called حرف جر That is to say that in general every word that comes after ends with " Kasra" In our example : fi shantatika For a woman : fi shantatiki Ka and ki are called الضمائر المتصلة

Duo uses here what we hear in the street

Duo should create a special section for common and street expressions.

But not mix litteral classic arab with dialectal arabic that can change from country to another.

Thanks


simosoual

Exception في مكة Fi Makata because it is the name of a city, as names of countries.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.