"Greetings!"

Translation:Grüße!

April 16, 2013

8 Comments


marco.boldrini

Grüße=Grüsse?

April 16, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"Grüsse" is only correct in Switzerland.

April 16, 2013

ThomasSkylar

Ist Grüß dich etwa nicht richtig?? also ich ferstehe es einfach nicht

February 15, 2014

Samore

So B has an "ess"sound?

April 21, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

ß, you mean? It has nothing to do with B. But yes, it's pronounced as a sharp S.

April 21, 2013

Samore

Ok thanks. (I cant type the beta character on this ipad)

April 22, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

I think you can type ß by holding S.

April 22, 2013

ThomasSkylar

I LIVED IN GERMANY FOR 6 YEARS I KNOW HOW TO SPEAK GERMAN!!!!!!

February 15, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.