1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Greetings!"

"Greetings!"

Translation:Grüße!

April 16, 2013

8 Comments


-Herbstzeitlose-

"Grüsse" is only correct in Switzerland.


ThomasSkylar

Ist Grüß dich etwa nicht richtig?? also ich ferstehe es einfach nicht


Samore

So B has an "ess"sound?


-Herbstzeitlose-

ß, you mean? It has nothing to do with B. But yes, it's pronounced as a sharp S.


Samore

Ok thanks. (I cant type the beta character on this ipad)


-Herbstzeitlose-

I think you can type ß by holding S.


ThomasSkylar

I LIVED IN GERMANY FOR 6 YEARS I KNOW HOW TO SPEAK GERMAN!!!!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.