"تَماماً يا مَها."

Translation:Absolutely, Maha.

July 7, 2019

7 Comments


Amee432167

What's in between absolutely and maha? And what's it mean? Thx

July 7, 2019

hunterd0721

The word يا is just what you use when addressing people in questions. It essentially is what is used in Arabic instead of a comma like in the English translation.

Here are some examples:

ماذا تظن عن هذا يا امير؟ What do you think about that, Amir?

هل هذا صحيح يا نعيمة؟ Is that correct, Naima?

July 8, 2019

Amee432167

Thanks!

July 8, 2019

JasonVoorheess

It's like saying : O' maha O' people... It's a way of calling. It's used a lot in religious books

July 11, 2019

jessicazar15

What does mean "maha"?

July 10, 2019

hunterd0721

Maha is a girl’s name

July 10, 2019

JasonVoorheess

A girl's name. Derived from a beautiful animal called Al-Maha.

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.