"تَماماً يا مَها."

Translation:Absolutely, Maha.

July 7, 2019

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amee432167

What's in between absolutely and maha? And what's it mean? Thx


hunterd0721

The word يا is just what you use when addressing people in questions. It essentially is what is used in Arabic instead of a comma like in the English translation.

Here are some examples:

ماذا تظن عن هذا يا امير؟ What do you think about that, Amir?

هل هذا صحيح يا نعيمة؟ Is that correct, Naima?


furat-A

You can also do without the extra "ya"


JasonVoorheess

It's like saying : O' maha O' people... It's a way of calling. It's used a lot in religious books


Mxysterxious

Tamaman= Absolutely Maha is a name. Write down notes so you can memorize it.


KhalaGrace

Thank you. This comments section is really helpful.


bingav

I've been using "absolutely" as the translation of تماماً, but this time I tried using "totally" (as given as an option by Duolingo when tapping the word) and was marked incorrect. Why list a word as an appropriate translation and then not accept it as a correct answer?


mattidwan

Same thing happened to me.


jessicazar15

What does mean "maha"?


furat-A

Maha is a type of "Antelope"; a horned white skinned "Deer" with black legs and big eyes. Another way Arabs like to refer to nice characteristics by likening girls to certain animals with fast fit pace, big eyes or gentle mild attributes. Boys also get their fair share of names that can be translated into "Falcon", "Eagle", "Wolf" or "Lion" :)


JasonVoorheess

A girl's name. Derived from a beautiful animal called Al-Maha.


hunterd0721

Maha is a girl’s name


ph.qAt2DX

Yes...It's true...


ph.qAt2DX

Maha is a name of a person i think so..


ElimelekhK

What kind of aribic is this? Egyptian? Iraqi? Classical?


Welle76

Modern standard, so the language used to write newspaper articles etc


redearth329

"completely" should also be accepted for "tamaman"


Amkobeg

Could tamaman also mean "alright" or "enough"? In bosnian we say "tamam" when something fits just right or we want to say its enough (like when Somebody pours coffee for you). Is the use in Arabic similar?


Oscar190299

Totally is the same


Shivaadh

Are names ending in -a usually female?


Aaisha.S

Why is 'ya' in the middle does it mean something


[deactivated user]

    It is an Arabic name for girls. If you are asking what does this mean. It means " a wild cow " :) . Do not get surprised. A wild cow has beautiful, black and big eyes.


Soupyjam

    I Googled a bit and it brings up an Oryx. Is it specific to that animal, or just the type of animal?


fort-riga-com

    Cool, people, you are so helpful, thank thank you! Tamaman, ya people :)


Kalanzeh

    i find it interesting that 'totally' is not accepted, but 'of course' is. tamaman means absolutely or totally but it CANNOT mean 'of course.' (please don't go to an arabic country saying this sentence.) This sentence just can't be used the same way it is in english, so be careful.


Raya466405

    You are absolutely maha


j.aitken

    Reminds me of that Japanese mark :)

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.