"Die Antwort fehlt."

Translation:The answer is missing.

April 16, 2013

41 Comments


hogthehedge

What is the difference between this verb and Verpassen?

September 21, 2015

Katja-z

es fehlt- fehlen=to miss/to be missing- as in something is missing (the answer, some money, information...

verpassen=to miss - as in missing the train; "ich habe den Zug verpasst"-"I missed the train" http://www.dict.cc/?s=h%C3%A4ngen&play_first_audio=DE; also can be used for missing a person "ich vermisse dich"-"I miss you" http://www.dict.cc/?s=I+miss+you+a+lot%21

July 1, 2016

Dr.Zurg

I came here to find it out as well.

February 6, 2016

jamesfrank11

what a logic puzzle: if the answer is missing how can i translate this without getting it wrong if there is no answer? the answer must be there is no question for you to answer therefore no response should be an option to put in the translate box. thnks duo xx

June 22, 2015

duoderSie

does fehlen only apply to a missing answer or can it also be for a wrong answer?

April 16, 2013

tholenst2

Only for a missing answer, never for a wrong answer.

"Die Antwort ist falsch." = "The answer is wrong."

April 16, 2013

TiagoSaboga

So how would one say "The answer misses the point?"

October 14, 2014

GrasshopperPie

"Die Antwort hat das Thema verfehlt." Or, "Die Antwort geht am Kern der Sache vorbei."

January 12, 2015

Rose_Senpai

This happens to me a lot (when the hints on hover are wrong or missing)... :/

March 3, 2015

agiordan123

Can fehlen be used to express the feeling of missing someone or a place? e.g. "I miss you" or "I miss Berlin".

July 21, 2015

Guend1

ich vermisse dich

October 22, 2017

mizinamo

Yes -- you can say Du fehlst mir, for example ("you are missing to me").

But for Berlin, you would probably say Ich vermisse Berlin.

October 23, 2017

volim_jastoze

Is the verb fehlen just for 2nd and 3rd person or can it be applied to 1st person also (Ich fehle)?

March 6, 2015

GrasshopperPie

Fehlen can also mean to be absent. For example "Wegen Krankheit fehle ich sehr oft in der Schule." (Because of illness I'm often absent from school.) The word can be used in all the usual conjugations.

March 6, 2015

mfischern

Does anyone know what is the difference between fehlen and Verpassen? Ty!

January 22, 2016

MyLegendaryBeing

No! The answer is love! #Rupphire

September 14, 2016

hectorlqr

Die Antwoord!!!!!

October 11, 2016

14rfe

me in an exam!

December 10, 2016

vitaminoid

Sounds like "faltar" in Spanish.

December 2, 2017

Lynilyn

Hmm I put the answer is lost, which means it is missing but I got it wrong!

March 26, 2015

GrasshopperPie

"Fehlt" does not mean, or even imply "lost". Lost: verloren, abhandengekommen, verschollen. Wenn etwas fehlt, it is missing, it is simply not there. It may possibly be that it is missing because it got lost, but that information would have to be added.

March 26, 2015

Lynilyn

Ah ha this is my error my memory link went... Fehlt sounds like failed or fell and so was lost from sight ie missing grrrr

March 28, 2015

Lynilyn

Thank you!

March 28, 2015

kumiko_w

I wrote "the answer is gone," and it was not accepted.

April 16, 2015

TheOnlyLouis

The Audio is messed up!

June 24, 2015

TimHowells

Shouldn't "the answer is lost", be accepted?

August 11, 2015

armindoost

Ahhh, I have understood something strange. Let's elaborate . let's conjugate this verb "fehlen". The conjugation of this verb for first person (ich) is fehle. And this is pronounciation https://translate.google.de/m/translate?hl=de#en/de/fehle and for this word " viele" here is the pronounciation https://translate.google.de/m/translate?hl=de#en/de/viele . what is the difference in pronounciation. Can anyone has a good idea

September 29, 2015

borQhuester

I'm an Amer English speaker: I would pronounce the first e in 'fehle' with more of a long 'a' sound (such as 'fay-le'), and the ie in viele with a long 'e' sound (such as 'fee-le').

July 6, 2016

jasonwill3

"The answer is gone" ? What the hell is that!

October 21, 2015

heniaith

Seems that fehlen derives from Latin, so the similarity with Spanish "faltar" isn't entirely coincidental... http://www.wissen.de/wortherkunft/fehlen

January 10, 2016

hoffmant99

How would you say "The answer fails." How about "The answer is wrong."

June 17, 2016

TrioLinguist

"The answer fails" what is that supposed to mean?

June 17, 2016

hoffmant99

Not sure, when I see "fehlt" that is what I think. My bad.

June 17, 2016

TrioLinguist

The two words are indeed related (via Latin I believe), but the meanings have diverged significantly.

June 17, 2016

LelandSun

Suppose you are expecting a verbal answer and you get no response, would "Die Antwort fehlt" apply to this situation as well? Or, would one say instead "Es gibt keine Antwort"?

September 30, 2016

QuentinWhite2

Wrong. I put "missing" in the box and it marked it as wrong.

December 14, 2016

MatthewFahey

What is the difference between the pronunciations of the words "fehlt" and "fällt"? They sound practically indistinguishable to me. I feel like one of them should be "felt" and the other more like "faylt", but I don't know which would be which.

March 2, 2017

TrioLinguist

Fällt is pronounced roughly like felt, fehlt roughly like faylt. The audio here clearly pronounces fehlt as faylt.

March 2, 2017

MatthewFahey

Just what I was looking for! Danke schön!

March 2, 2017

An1mal1

Why would "There is no answer" be classed as incorrect?

December 13, 2017

penguinchicken

"The answer is insufficient" is not accepted but "The answer is lacking" is?

March 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.