1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Antwort fehlt."

"Die Antwort fehlt."

Translation:The answer is missing.

April 16, 2013

45 Comments


hogthehedge

What is the difference between this verb and Verpassen?


Katja-z

es fehlt- fehlen=to miss/to be missing- as in something is missing (the answer, some money, information...

verpassen=to miss - as in missing the train; "ich habe den Zug verpasst"-"I missed the train" http://www.dict.cc/?s=h%C3%A4ngen&play_first_audio=DE; also can be used for missing a person "ich vermisse dich"-"I miss you" http://www.dict.cc/?s=I+miss+you+a+lot%21


Dr.Zurg

I came here to find it out as well.


jamesfrank11

what a logic puzzle: if the answer is missing how can i translate this without getting it wrong if there is no answer? the answer must be there is no question for you to answer therefore no response should be an option to put in the translate box. thnks duo xx


duoderSie

does fehlen only apply to a missing answer or can it also be for a wrong answer?


tholenst2

Only for a missing answer, never for a wrong answer.

"Die Antwort ist falsch." = "The answer is wrong."


TiagoSaboga

So how would one say "The answer misses the point?"


GrasshopperPie

"Die Antwort hat das Thema verfehlt." Or, "Die Antwort geht am Kern der Sache vorbei."


Rose_Senpai

This happens to me a lot (when the hints on hover are wrong or missing)... :/


agiordan123

Can fehlen be used to express the feeling of missing someone or a place? e.g. "I miss you" or "I miss Berlin".


Guend1

ich vermisse dich


mizinamo

Yes -- you can say Du fehlst mir, for example ("you are missing to me").

But for Berlin, you would probably say Ich vermisse Berlin.


hectorlqr

Die Antwoord!!!!!


volim_jastoze

Is the verb fehlen just for 2nd and 3rd person or can it be applied to 1st person also (Ich fehle)?


GrasshopperPie

Fehlen can also mean to be absent. For example "Wegen Krankheit fehle ich sehr oft in der Schule." (Because of illness I'm often absent from school.) The word can be used in all the usual conjugations.


mfischern

Does anyone know what is the difference between fehlen and Verpassen? Ty!


MyLegendaryBeing

No! The answer is love! #Rupphire


vitaminoid

Sounds like "faltar" in Spanish.


Tony380188

Not sure why "The answer is lacking" is marked wrong.


Katja-z

@ Tony380188

My guess would be because "lacking" and missing do not mean the same.

You can say "the answer is lacking" but it means that that the answer actually exists but lacks something. Such as not having good reasoning, or someone not showing their work in an answer to a math problem.

In contrast, " the answer is missing" means that the answer is not there at all. Not even in part or a bad one. As in "Die Antwort fehlt'

https://www.dict.cc/?s=lacking


Lynilyn

Hmm I put the answer is lost, which means it is missing but I got it wrong!


GrasshopperPie

"Fehlt" does not mean, or even imply "lost". Lost: verloren, abhandengekommen, verschollen. Wenn etwas fehlt, it is missing, it is simply not there. It may possibly be that it is missing because it got lost, but that information would have to be added.


Lynilyn

Ah ha this is my error my memory link went... Fehlt sounds like failed or fell and so was lost from sight ie missing grrrr


kumiko_w

I wrote "the answer is gone," and it was not accepted.


TheOnlyLouis

The Audio is messed up!


TimHowells

Shouldn't "the answer is lost", be accepted?


armindoost

Ahhh, I have understood something strange. Let's elaborate . let's conjugate this verb "fehlen". The conjugation of this verb for first person (ich) is fehle. And this is pronounciation https://translate.google.de/m/translate?hl=de#en/de/fehle and for this word " viele" here is the pronounciation https://translate.google.de/m/translate?hl=de#en/de/viele . what is the difference in pronounciation. Can anyone has a good idea


borQhuester

I'm an Amer English speaker: I would pronounce the first e in 'fehle' with more of a long 'a' sound (such as 'fay-le'), and the ie in viele with a long 'e' sound (such as 'fee-le').


jasonwill3

"The answer is gone" ? What the hell is that!


heniaith

Seems that fehlen derives from Latin, so the similarity with Spanish "faltar" isn't entirely coincidental... http://www.wissen.de/wortherkunft/fehlen


hoffmant99

How would you say "The answer fails." How about "The answer is wrong."


TrioLinguist

"The answer fails" what is that supposed to mean?


hoffmant99

Not sure, when I see "fehlt" that is what I think. My bad.


TrioLinguist

The two words are indeed related (via Latin I believe), but the meanings have diverged significantly.


LelandSun

Suppose you are expecting a verbal answer and you get no response, would "Die Antwort fehlt" apply to this situation as well? Or, would one say instead "Es gibt keine Antwort"?


QuentinWhite2

Wrong. I put "missing" in the box and it marked it as wrong.


MatthewFahey

What is the difference between the pronunciations of the words "fehlt" and "fällt"? They sound practically indistinguishable to me. I feel like one of them should be "felt" and the other more like "faylt", but I don't know which would be which.


TrioLinguist

Fällt is pronounced roughly like felt, fehlt roughly like faylt. The audio here clearly pronounces fehlt as faylt.


MatthewFahey

Just what I was looking for! Danke schön!


An1mal1

Why would "There is no answer" be classed as incorrect?


penguinchicken

"The answer is insufficient" is not accepted but "The answer is lacking" is?


eshan943679

"Es fehlt die Antwort"? Since I saw an exercise for "Es fehlen keine Eier"?


sushil_k

es fehlt die Antwort. Is this correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.