"E holoholo kākou i kēia pō."

Translation:Let's cruise tonight.

July 7, 2019

3 Comments


JamesTWils

Does cruise here mean in a boat, in a car, looking for sex, or some combination of those?

July 7, 2019

Comfy_Cat

Hi! I'm raised in Hawai'i, and can explain. In Hawai'ian slang, "cruise" just means to go for a drive, hang out, with your friends. On the islands, there isn't much in way of public transportation and so being able to get around by car is essential to life there. When you are just driving around (with friends in the car) on your free time, for fun... looking for fun things to do.... just hanging out, basically in a casual way. There is no connotation of "looking for sex" - it just means going for a drive, for fun....

August 3, 2019

JamesTWils

Thanks. That's one of the meanings I grew up with on the mainland. It's mainly all the maritime talk in Hawaiian that had me wondering whether this was limited to boats or ships.

August 3, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.