"The boys hear the knight."

Translation:Taobi azanti rȳbis.

July 7, 2019

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tina430630

Isn't azanti the plural form of azantys, making it "[...]hear the knights"?


xPsGoDWh

No, "azanti" is the accusative of "azantys". The plural of "azantys" is "azantyssy", and the accusative of "azantyssy" is "azantii".


Tina430630

Thank you so much! I remember having gotten this wrong some time ago already. I haven't studied any grammar yet, and try to just get a feeling for the language by repetition, just like children learn their mother tongue. But this is too confusing, I need to at least learn the basics. Again, thank you :-)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.