1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO kona kula ka hoa paio."

"ʻO kona kula ka hoa paio."

Translation:Her school is the opponent.

July 7, 2019

2 Comments


RonRGB

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/6221)

hoa paio

[PE] 1 Opponent, antagonist, adversary, enemy, rival.

[MK] 1 n Opponent, as in a sporting event. ʻO Punahou ka hoa paio o Kamehameha i kēia hoʻokūkū nei. Punahou is the opponent of Kamehameha in this game.

[LA] 1 n Hoa, companion, and paio, to contend.

An antagonist; a fellow wrestler or fellow fighter.


scarvbarv

Why 'O instead of He?

Is it because of the possessive?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.