"Sie hat zwei Monitore."

Translation:She has two monitors.

June 9, 2014

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Klaus650857

Sie muss ein Hacker sein...


Phil57582

Real hackers don't use monitors ;-)


royalt213

Zwei? Nicht wahrscheinlich. Vielleicht hat sie vier oder fünf!


Franics

"Bildschirm" and "Monitor" are interchangeable? (And, just by curiosity, which one is more common?)


nezurec

"Bildschirm" is what I see in the settings for several online games when I play them in German.


TimothyGeek

Yeah, I've seen that as well. I think"Bildschirm" means "screen" more than "monitor."


caesarliiiiiiii

Die Antwort dieser Frage möchte ich auch =)


Sandra949358

Not really. If you want to buy a monitor you have to say "Monitor". "Bildschirm" only refers to the screen.


Spatz736717

Per the German online dictionary, plural can be Monitore OR Monitoren.


Sandra949358

Duden.de does say so but I don't know what they are refering to. It's "der Monitor", "die Monitore". E.g. "Ich habe einen Monitor.", "Ich habe zwei Monitore".


WinningFields

German people use more the word Bildschirm for Monitor. Ich kaufe zwei Monitor-e. Ich arbeite an zwei Monitor-en.


WinningFields

German people use more the word Bildschirm for Monitor. Ich habe/kaufe/schaue auf/bestelle zwei Monitor-e. Ich arbeite an zwei Monitor-en.


ian963552

Why has 'Monitoren' been marked as incorrect? Sometimes learning German can be very frustrating!


ljupcosst66

"Monitoren" is plular in my Dictionary!!!!!! And Duo say wrong !!!!!!


WinningFields

German people use more the word Bildschirm for Monitor. Ich kaufe zwei Monitor-e. Ich arbeite an zwei Monitor-en.


Marengoe

As a native speaker I was kind of baffled by the pronounciation of "Monitore": Mon-i-tore? No! It's spoken Moni-tore (with the accent on the syllable 'Mo')


royalt213

I'm confused. I had learned that words with a 'w' were pronounced with a 'v' sound, but occasionally it sounds like Duo pronounces them with a 'w' sound.


LawrenceWelch

The female voice uses a glottak stop before the i in Monitore, so that it sounds like "Mon Itore".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.