"En general"

Translation:In general

5 years ago

20 Comments


SaulM

Could generally also be generalamente?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Generalmente (you have an extra a)

I'd say that generalmente and en general are synonymous, like in general and generally, but since they're both examples in lessons here it'd be better to translate "en general" with "in general" and "generalmente" with "generally."

5 years ago

KauanSC
KauanSC

Gracias, hermano!

3 years ago

johnsutton8

En general, usually seems correct also

2 years ago

sanyam5891

Was 'g' actually spoken like 'h' of english or just a speaker drawback?

3 years ago

naup
naup

when e or i goes after g, it's spelled as 'j' or 'kh'/'h' in english.

3 years ago

sanyam5891

Thanks... I was actually confused bcoz sometimes it pronounced like 'g' n sometimes like 'j' ...

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

As in a soft 'g'?

3 years ago

Aadi.k6

Sir, you deserve a lingot. Here you go ! Thanks :)

3 years ago

bowlerae

Is that when the word begins with a "g" only?

2 years ago

Prakhar786

Thank you very much!

1 year ago

Jordyn0827

Is "en general" the same as "por lo general" or "generalmente"?

2 years ago

jockabroad

Can anyone tell me why the accent is on the last vowel in the spoken word and not the penultimate as is the norm, yet there is no written accent above it?

4 years ago

brook_elise
brook_elise

Words that end in a consonant (not -n or -s) are naturally stressed on the last syllable

3 years ago

Mahdi1367

I hear 'Khe'neral" , "he'neral" ... Can anyone say me, Which is correct?

3 years ago

mitaine56

mahdi= he neral

3 years ago

George418878
George418878

You gotta give it a little friction at the back of the throat. Like the ending of the Scottish word "loch."

1 year ago

CalebHicke1

I cant understand what she is saying

2 years ago

arizonamae

This is practically in English. Lol :)

2 years ago

GracenCox
7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.