1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En general"

"En general"

Translation:In general

April 16, 2013

19 Comments


SaulM

Could generally also be generalamente?


Iago

Generalmente (you have an extra a)

I'd say that generalmente and en general are synonymous, like in general and generally, but since they're both examples in lessons here it'd be better to translate "en general" with "in general" and "generalmente" with "generally."


KauanSC

Gracias, hermano!


sanyam5891

Was 'g' actually spoken like 'h' of english or just a speaker drawback?


naup

when e or i goes after g, it's spelled as 'j' or 'kh'/'h' in english.


sanyam5891

Thanks... I was actually confused bcoz sometimes it pronounced like 'g' n sometimes like 'j' ...


Aadi.k6

Sir, you deserve a lingot. Here you go ! Thanks :)


bowlerae

Is that when the word begins with a "g" only?


Prakhar786

Thank you very much!


johnsutton8

En general, usually seems correct also


Jordyn0827

Is "en general" the same as "por lo general" or "generalmente"?


jockabroad

Can anyone tell me why the accent is on the last vowel in the spoken word and not the penultimate as is the norm, yet there is no written accent above it?


brook_elise

Words that end in a consonant (not -n or -s) are naturally stressed on the last syllable


Mahdi1367

I hear 'Khe'neral" , "he'neral" ... Can anyone say me, Which is correct?


mitaine56

mahdi= he neral


George418878

You gotta give it a little friction at the back of the throat. Like the ending of the Scottish word "loch."


CalebHicke1

I cant understand what she is saying


PaulSantuc

En general should be correct based on many previous correct examples of en general

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.