"En general"

Translation:In general

April 16, 2013

21 Comments


SaulM

Could generally also be generalamente?

April 16, 2013

Iago

Generalmente (you have an extra a)

I'd say that generalmente and en general are synonymous, like in general and generally, but since they're both examples in lessons here it'd be better to translate "en general" with "in general" and "generalmente" with "generally."

April 18, 2013

KauanSC

Gracias, hermano!

June 17, 2015

johnsutton8

En general, usually seems correct also

February 12, 2016

sanyam5891

Was 'g' actually spoken like 'h' of english or just a speaker drawback?

November 17, 2014

naup

when e or i goes after g, it's spelled as 'j' or 'kh'/'h' in english.

December 19, 2014

sanyam5891

Thanks... I was actually confused bcoz sometimes it pronounced like 'g' n sometimes like 'j' ...

December 20, 2014

thefifthjudge

As in a soft 'g'?

July 6, 2015

Aadi.k6

Sir, you deserve a lingot. Here you go ! Thanks :)

October 1, 2015

bowlerae

Is that when the word begins with a "g" only?

June 29, 2016

Prakhar786

Thank you very much!

September 29, 2017

Jordyn0827

Is "en general" the same as "por lo general" or "generalmente"?

May 3, 2016

jockabroad

Can anyone tell me why the accent is on the last vowel in the spoken word and not the penultimate as is the norm, yet there is no written accent above it?

November 8, 2014

brook_elise

Words that end in a consonant (not -n or -s) are naturally stressed on the last syllable

January 15, 2015

Mahdi1367

I hear 'Khe'neral" , "he'neral" ... Can anyone say me, Which is correct?

February 5, 2015

mitaine56

mahdi= he neral

May 29, 2015

George418878

You gotta give it a little friction at the back of the throat. Like the ending of the Scottish word "loch."

August 28, 2017

CalebHicke1

I cant understand what she is saying

February 24, 2016

arizonamae

This is practically in English. Lol :)

April 7, 2016

GracenCox
March 22, 2018

PaulSantuc

En general should be correct based on many previous correct examples of en general

January 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.