1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He pāʻani kinipōpō nō ʻo ia …

"He pāʻani kinipōpō ʻo ia no ke kime."

Translation:She is a ballplayer for the team.

July 7, 2019

3 Comments


RonRGB

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/27212

adv An affirmative particle; truly; indeed; even so.

4 An intensive, strengthening the idea, connected both with verbs and nouns


[deactivated user]

    no ke kime can be interpreted as "on the team" as well as playing "for the team."


Bob746503

    'O ia can be for either he or she. Absolutely my entry should be accepted.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.